Performance archive



2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


1 January 2017
Hänsel und Gretel
Engelbert Humperdinck

Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Director: Andreas Homoki

Peter Besenbinder: Derek Welton
Gertrude: Michaela Kaune
Hänsel: Annika Schlicht
Gretel: Martina Welschenbach
Die Knusperhexe: Thomas Blondelle
Sandmännchen, Taumännchen: Meechot Marrero

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


7 January 2017
Die Zauberflöte KV 620
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Director: Günter Krämer

Sarastro: Ante Jerkunica
Tamino: Attilio Glaser
Sprecher: Derek Welton
1. Priester: John Carpenter
2. Priester: Jörg Schörner
Königin der Nacht: Hulkar Sabirova
Pamina: Siobhan Stagg
1. Dame: Adriana Ferfezka
2. Dame: Abigail Levis
3. Dame: Judit Kutasi
Papagena: Alexandra Hutton
Papageno: Simon Pauly
Monostatos: Gideon Poppe
1. Geharnischter: Clemens Bieber
2. Geharnischter: Alexei Botnarciuc

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


13 January 2017
Salome
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Director: Claus Guth

Herodes: Thomas Blondelle
Herodias: Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet
Salome: Allison Oakes
Jochanaan: John Lundgren
Narraboth: Attilio Glaser
Ein Page: Judit Kutasi
1. Jude: James Kryshak
2. Jude: Gideon Poppe
3. Jude: Andrew Dickinson
4. Jude: Clemens Bieber
5. Jude: Stephen Bronk
1. Nazarener: Derek Welton
2. Nazarener: Thomas Lehman
1. Soldat: Alexei Botnarciuc
2. Soldat: Andrew Harris
Ein Cappadocier: Thomas Lehman
Ein Sklave: Gideon Poppe

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


20 January 2017
Salome
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Director: Claus Guth

Herodes: Thomas Blondelle
Herodias: Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet
Salome: Allison Oakes
Jochanaan: John Lundgren
Narraboth: Attilio Glaser
Ein Page: Nicole Piccolomini
1. Jude: James Kryshak
2. Jude: Gideon Poppe
3. Jude: Andrew Dickinson
4. Jude: Clemens Bieber
5. Jude: Stephen Bronk
1. Nazarener: Derek Welton
2. Nazarener: Thomas Lehman
1. Soldat: Alexei Botnarciuc
2. Soldat: Andrew Harris
Ein Cappadocier: Thomas Lehman
Ein Sklave: Gideon Poppe

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


25 January 2017
The Epic of Gilgamesh H 351
Bohuslav Martinů

Piano concerto no 3 in C minor Op 37
Ludwig van Beethoven

Lucy Crowe, soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Derek Welton, baritone
Jan Martiník, bass
Simon Callow, narrator

Francesco Piemontesi, piano

Prague Philharmonic Choir
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor

Location: Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum, Alšovo nábř. 12, 110 00 Praha 1, Czech Republic.


26 January 2017
The Epic of Gilgamesh H 351
Bohuslav Martinů

Piano concerto no 3 in C minor Op 37
Ludwig van Beethoven

Lucy Crowe, soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Derek Welton, baritone
Jan Martiník, bass
Simon Callow, narrator

Francesco Piemontesi, piano

Prague Philharmonic Choir
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor

Location: Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum, Alšovo nábř. 12, 110 00 Praha 1, Czech Republic.


27 January 2017
The Epic of Gilgamesh H 351
Bohuslav Martinů

Piano concerto no 3 in C minor Op 37
Ludwig van Beethoven

Lucy Crowe, soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Derek Welton, baritone
Jan Martiník, bass
Simon Callow, narrator

Francesco Piemontesi, piano

Prague Philharmonic Choir
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor

Location: Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum, Alšovo nábř. 12, 110 00 Praha 1, Czech Republic.


29 January 2017
Les Huguenots
Giacomo Meyerbeer

Conductor: Ido Arad
Director: David Alden

Marguerite de Valois: Siobhan Stagg
Le Comte de Saint-Bris: Derek Welton
Le Comte de Nevers: Thomas Lehman
Valentine: Olesya Golovnevna
Urbain: Irene Roberts
Tavannes: James Kryshak
Cossé: Jörg Schörner
Méru: John Carpenter
Thoré, Maurevert: Alexei Botnarciuc
de Retz: Stephen Bronk
Raoul de Nangis: Yosep Kang
Marcel: Ante Jerkunica
Bois-Rosé: Robert Watson
Un valet: Dong-Hwan Lee
Coryphée: Meechot Marrero
Dame d’honneur: Abigail Levis

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


2 February 2017
A Child of our Time
Michael Tippett

‘Schools concert’

Golda Schultz, soprano
Lilli Paasikivi, alto
Andrew Staples, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

Julia Deutsch, moderation

GewandhausChor
Gewandhausorchester
Stefan Asbury, conductor

Location: Großer Saal, Gewandhaus, Augustusplatz 8, D-04109 Leipzig, Germany.


2 February 2017
A Child of our Time
Michael Tippett

Golda Schultz, soprano
Lilli Paasikivi, alto
Andrew Staples, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

GewandhausChor
Gewandhausorchester
Stefan Asbury, conductor

Location: Großer Saal, Gewandhaus, Augustusplatz 8, D-04109 Leipzig, Germany.


3 February 2017
A Child of our Time
Michael Tippett

Golda Schultz, soprano
Lilli Paasikivi, alto
Andrew Staples, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

GewandhausChor
Gewandhausorchester
Stefan Asbury, conductor

Location: Großer Saal, Gewandhaus, Augustusplatz 8, D-04109 Leipzig, Germany.


4 February 2017
Les Huguenots
Giacomo Meyerbeer

Conductor: Ido Arad
Director: David Alden

Marguerite de Valois: Siobhan Stagg
Le Comte de Saint-Bris: Derek Welton
Le Comte de Nevers: Thomas Lehman
Valentine: Olesya Golovnevna
Urbain: Irene Roberts
Tavannes: James Kryshak
Cossé: Jörg Schörner
Méru: John Carpenter
Thoré, Maurevert: Alexei Botnarciuc
de Retz: Stephen Bronk
Raoul de Nangis: Yosep Kang
Marcel: Ante Jerkunica
Bois-Rosé: Robert Watson
Un valet: Dong-Hwan Lee
Coryphée: Meechot Marrero
Dame d’honneur: Abigail Levis

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


18 March 2017
Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’ Op 125
Ludwig van Beethoven

Coriolan Ouvertüre Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano concerto no 3 in C minor Op 37
Ludwig van Beethoven

Rebecca Evans, soprano
Patricia Bardon, mezzo soprano
Robert Murray, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Mei Yi Foo, piano

Philharmonia Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor

Location: Royal Festival Hall, Belvedere Road, London SE1 8XX, United Kingdom.


1 April 2017
Das Rheingold WWV 86A
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Götz Friedrich

Wotan: Derek Welton
Donner: Noel Bouley
Froh: Attilio Glaser
Loge: Burkhard Ulrich
Alberich: Werner van Mechelen
Mime: Paul Kaufmann
Fasolt: Albert Pesendorfer
Fafner: Andrew Harris
Fricka: Daniela Sindram
Freia: Martina Welschenbach
Erda: Ronnita Miller
Woglinde: Meechot Marrero
Wellgunde: Christina Sidak
Flosshilde: Annika Schlicht

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


13 April 2017
Das Rheingold WWV 86A
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Götz Friedrich

Wotan: Derek Welton
Donner: Noel Bouley
Froh: Attilio Glaser
Loge: Burkhard Ulrich
Alberich: Werner van Mechelen
Mime: Paul Kaufmann
Fasolt: Albert Pesendorfer
Fafner: Andrew Harris
Fricka: Daniela Sindram
Freia: Martina Welschenbach
Erda: Ronnita Miller
Woglinde: Meechot Marrero
Wellgunde: Christina Sidak
Flosshilde: Annika Schlicht

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


24 April 2017
5. Tischlereikonzert der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Camille Saint-Saëns
Danse macabre Op 40

Franz Peter Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen D 531
Erlkönig D 328

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in D major ‘Geistertrio’ Op 70 No 1

Ralph Vaughan Williams
‘The infinite shining heavens’ (Songs of Travel)

Franz Peter Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D 343

Brett Dean
Epitaphs for string quartet

André Caplet
Le masque de la mort rouge for harp and string quartet

Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Arranged by Douglas V Brown for string quartet and cor anglais

Erika Le Roux, piano
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Keiko Kido-Lerch, Anne Schinz, Magdalena Makowska, Elisa Turri, violin
Manon Gerhardt, Ökyü Canpolat, viola
Arthur Hornig, Arne-Christian Pelz, Margarethe Niebuhr, violoncello
Maria Smirnova, harp
Iveta Hylasova Bachmannova, cor anglais

Location: Foyer, Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


13 May 2017
Andrea Chénier
Umberto Giordano

Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Director: John Dew

Andrea Chénier: Marcelo Álvarez
Carlo Gérard: George Gagnidze
Maddalena di Coigny: María José Siri
Bersi: Judit Kutasi
La Contessa di Coigny: Annika Schlicht
Madelon: Ronnita Miller
Roucher: Ievgen Orlov
Pietro Fléville: Dong-Hwan Lee
L’abate: Attilio Glaser
Mathieu: Samuel Dale Johnson
Un Incredibile: Clemens Bieber
Il maestro di casa: Thomas Lehman
Dumas: Thomas Lehman
Fouquier-Tinville: Derek Welton
Schmidt: Seth Carico

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


17 May 2017
Andrea Chénier
Umberto Giordano

Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Director: John Dew

Andrea Chénier: Marcelo Álvarez
Carlo Gérard: George Gagnidze
Maddalena di Coigny: María José Siri
Bersi: Judit Kutasi
La Contessa di Coigny: Annika Schlicht
Madelon: Ronnita Miller
Roucher: Ievgen Orlov
Pietro Fléville: Dong-Hwan Lee
L’abate: Attilio Glaser
Mathieu: Samuel Dale Johnson
Un Incredibile: Clemens Bieber
Il maestro di casa: Thomas Lehman
Dumas: Thomas Lehman
Fouquier-Tinville: Derek Welton
Schmidt: Seth Carico

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


21 May 2017
Andrea Chénier
Umberto Giordano

Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Director: John Dew

Andrea Chénier: Marcelo Álvarez
Carlo Gérard: George Gagnidze
Maddalena di Coigny: María José Siri
Bersi: Judit Kutasi
La Contessa di Coigny: Annika Schlicht
Madelon: Ronnita Miller
Roucher: Ievgen Orlov
Pietro Fléville: Dong-Hwan Lee
L’abate: Attilio Glaser
Mathieu: Samuel Dale Johnson
Un Incredibile: Clemens Bieber
Il maestro di casa: Thomas Lehman
Dumas: Thomas Lehman
Fouquier-Tinville: Derek Welton
Schmidt: Seth Carico

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


24 May 2017
Billy Budd Op 50
Benjamin Britten

Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Director: David Alden

Captain Vere: Richard Croft
Billy Budd: John Chest
John Claggart: Gidon Saks
Mr Redburn: Seth Carico
Mr Flint: Derek Welton
Lieutenant Ratcliffe: Andrew Harris
Red Whiskers: Clemens Bieber
Donald: Simon Pauly
Dansker: Lenus Carlson
A Novice: Andrew Dickinson
The Novice’s Friend: Thomas Lehman
Squeak: Paul Kaufmann
Bosun: Samuel Dale Johnson
First Mate: Dong-Hwan Lee
Second Mate: Stephen Barchi
Maintop: Robert Watson
Arthur Jones: Heiner Boßmeyer

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


25 May 2017
Andrea Chénier
Umberto Giordano

Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Director: John Dew

Andrea Chénier: Martin Muehle
Carlo Gérard: George Gagnidze
Maddalena di Coigny: María José Siri
Bersi: Judit Kutasi
La Contessa di Coigny: Annika Schlicht
Madelon: Ronnita Miller
Roucher: Ievgen Orlov
Pietro Fléville: Dong-Hwan Lee
L’abate: Attilio Glaser
Mathieu: Samuel Dale Johnson
Un Incredibile: Clemens Bieber
Il maestro di casa: Thomas Lehman
Dumas: Thomas Lehman
Fouquier-Tinville: Derek Welton
Schmidt: Seth Carico

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


26 May 2017
Billy Budd Op 50
Benjamin Britten

Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Director: David Alden

Captain Vere: Richard Croft
Billy Budd: John Chest
John Claggart: Gidon Saks
Mr Redburn: Seth Carico
Mr Flint: Derek Welton
Lieutenant Ratcliffe: Andrew Harris
Red Whiskers: Clemens Bieber
Donald: Simon Pauly
Dansker: Lenus Carlson
A Novice: Andrew Dickinson
The Novice’s Friend: Thomas Lehman
Squeak: Paul Kaufmann
Bosun: Samuel Dale Johnson
First Mate: Dong-Hwan Lee
Second Mate: Stephen Barchi
Maintop: Robert Watson
Arthur Jones: Heiner Boßmeyer

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


28 May 2017
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Ivan Repusic
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: María José Siri
Mario Cavaradossi: Kamen Chanev (voice), Alexandrs Antonenko (stage)
Scarpia: George Gagnidze
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Seth Carico
Spoletta: Jörg Schörner
Sciarrone: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un carcierere: Andrew Harris

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


2 June 2017
Billy Budd Op 50
Benjamin Britten

Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Director: David Alden

Captain Vere: Richard Croft
Billy Budd: John Chest
John Claggart: Gidon Saks
Mr Redburn: Seth Carico
Mr Flint: Derek Welton
Lieutenant Ratcliffe: Andrew Harris
Red Whiskers: Clemens Bieber
Donald: Simon Pauly
Dansker: Lenus Carlson
A Novice: Andrew Dickinson
The Novice’s Friend: Thomas Lehman
Squeak: Paul Kaufmann
Bosun: Samuel Dale Johnson
First Mate: Dong-Hwan Lee
Second Mate: Stephen Barchi
Maintop: Robert Watson
Arthur Jones: Heiner Boßmeyer

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


27 July 2017
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Director: Uwe Eric Laufenberg

Amfortas: Ryan McKinny
Titurel: Günther Groissböck
Gurnemanz: Georg Zeppenfeld
Parsifal: Andreas Schager
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Elena Pankratova
Gralsritter: Tansel Akzeybek, Timo Riihonen
Knappen: Alexandra Steiner, Mareike Morr, Paul Kaufmann, Stefan Heibach
Blumenmädchen: Netta Or, Katharina Persicke, Mareike Morr, Alexandra Steiner, Bele Kumberger, Sophie Rennert
Stimme aus der Höhe: Wiebke Lehmkuhl

Bayreuther Festspielchor
Bayreuther Festspielorchester

Location: Richard-Wagner-Festspielhaus, Festspielhügel 1-2, 95445 Bayreuth, Germany.


5 August 2017
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Marek Janowski
Director: Uwe Eric Laufenberg

Amfortas: Ryan McKinny
Titurel: Karl-Heinz Lehner
Gurnemanz: Georg Zeppenfeld
Parsifal: Andreas Schager
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Elena Pankratova
Gralsritter: Tansel Akzeybek, Timo Riihonen
Knappen: Alexandra Steiner, Mareike Morr, Paul Kaufmann, Stefan Heibach
Blumenmädchen: Netta Or, Katharina Persicke, Mareike Morr, Alexandra Steiner, Bele Kumberger, Sophie Rennert
Stimme aus der Höhe: Wiebke Lehmkuhl

Bayreuther Festspielchor
Bayreuther Festspielorchester

Location: Richard-Wagner-Festspielhaus, Festspielhügel 1-2, 95445 Bayreuth, Germany.


20 August 2017
Lear
Aribert Reimann

Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst
Director: Simon Stone

König Lear: Gerald Finley
König von Frankreich: Tilmann Rönnebeck
Herzog von Albany: Derek Welton
Herzog von Cornwall: Michael Colvin
Graf von Kent: Matthias Klink
Graf von Gloster: Lauri Vasar
Edgar: Kai Wessel
Edmund: Charles Workman
Goneril: Evelyn Herlitzius
Regan: Gun-Brit Barkman
Cordelia: Anna Prohaska
Narr: Michael Maertens

Salzburg Festival
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Wiener Philharmoniker

Location: Felsenreitschule, Hofstallgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg, Austria.


21 August 2017
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Director: Uwe Eric Laufenberg

Amfortas: Ryan McKinny
Titurel: Karl-Heinz Lehner
Gurnemanz: Georg Zeppenfeld
Parsifal: Andreas Schager
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Elena Pankratova
Gralsritter: Tansel Akzeybek, Timo Riihonen
Knappen: Alexandra Steiner, Mareike Morr, Paul Kaufmann, Stefan Heibach
Blumenmädchen: Netta Or, Katharina Persicke, Mareike Morr, Alexandra Steiner, Bele Kumberger, Sophie Rennert
Stimme aus der Höhe: Wiebke Lehmkuhl

Bayreuther Festspielchor
Bayreuther Festspielorchester

Location: Richard-Wagner-Festspielhaus, Festspielhügel 1-2, 95445 Bayreuth, Germany.


23 August 2017
Lear
Aribert Reimann

Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst
Director: Simon Stone

König Lear: Gerald Finley
König von Frankreich: Tilmann Rönnebeck
Herzog von Albany: Derek Welton
Herzog von Cornwall: Michael Colvin
Graf von Kent: Matthias Klink
Graf von Gloster: Lauri Vasar
Edgar: Kai Wessel
Edmund: Charles Workman
Goneril: Evelyn Herlitzius
Regan: Gun-Brit Barkman
Cordelia: Anna Prohaska
Narr: Michael Maertens

Salzburg Festival
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Wiener Philharmoniker

Location: Felsenreitschule, Hofstallgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg, Austria.


25 August 2017
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Director: Uwe Eric Laufenberg

Amfortas: Ryan McKinny
Titurel: Karl-Heinz Lehner
Gurnemanz: Georg Zeppenfeld
Parsifal: Andreas Schager
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Elena Pankratova
Gralsritter: Tansel Akzeybek, Timo Riihonen
Knappen: Alexandra Steiner, Mareike Morr, Paul Kaufmann, Stefan Heibach
Blumenmädchen: Netta Or, Katharina Persicke, Mareike Morr, Alexandra Steiner, Bele Kumberger, Sophie Rennert
Stimme aus der Höhe: Wiebke Lehmkuhl

Bayreuther Festspielchor
Bayreuther Festspielorchester

Location: Richard-Wagner-Festspielhaus, Festspielhügel 1-2, 95445 Bayreuth, Germany.


26 August 2017
Lear
Aribert Reimann

Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst
Director: Simon Stone

König Lear: Gerald Finley
König von Frankreich: Tilmann Rönnebeck
Herzog von Albany: Derek Welton
Herzog von Cornwall: Michael Colvin
Graf von Kent: Matthias Klink
Graf von Gloster: Lauri Vasar
Edgar: Kai Wessel
Edmund: Charles Workman
Goneril: Evelyn Herlitzius
Regan: Gun-Brit Barkman
Cordelia: Anna Prohaska
Narr: Michael Maertens

Salzburg Festival
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Wiener Philharmoniker

Location: Felsenreitschule, Hofstallgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg, Austria.


29 August 2017
Lear
Aribert Reimann

Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst
Director: Simon Stone

König Lear: Gerald Finley
König von Frankreich: Tilmann Rönnebeck
Herzog von Albany: Derek Welton
Herzog von Cornwall: Michael Colvin
Graf von Kent: Matthias Klink
Graf von Gloster: Lauri Vasar
Edgar: Kai Wessel
Edmund: Charles Workman
Goneril: Evelyn Herlitzius
Regan: Gun-Brit Barkman
Cordelia: Anna Prohaska
Narr: Michael Maertens

Salzburg Festival
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Wiener Philharmoniker

Location: Felsenreitschule, Hofstallgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg, Austria.


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014/ 2015 / 2016 / 2017


6 January 2016
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: Oksana Dyka
Mario Cavaradossi: Kamen Chanev
Scarpia: Michael Volle
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Noel Bouley
Spoletta: Álvaro Zambrano
Sciarrone: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un carcierere: Dong-Hwan Lee

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


9 January 2016
La Traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Conductor: Ivan Repusic
Director: Götz Friedrich

Violetta Valéry: Elena Mosuc
Alfredo Germont: Vincenzo Costanzo
Giorgio Germont: Markus Brück
Flora Bervoix: Jana Kurucová
Annina: Elbenita Kajtazi
Gaston: Áavaro Zambrano
Baron Douphol: Derek Welton
Marquis D’Obigny: John Chest
Doktor Grenvil: Dong-Hwan Lee
Giuseppe: Matthew Newlin
Un commissionario: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un domestico: Holger Gerberding

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


10 January 2016
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: Oksana Dyka
Mario Cavaradossi: Jorge de León
Scarpia: Michael Volle
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Noel Bouley
Spoletta: Álvaro Zambrano
Sciarrone: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un carcierere: Dong-Hwan Lee

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


17 January 2016
La Traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Conductor: Ivan Repusic
Director: Götz Friedrich

Violetta Valéry: Irina Lungu
Alfredo Germont: Vincenzo Costanzo
Giorgio Germont: Markus Brück
Flora Bervoix: Irene Roberts
Annina: Elbenita Kajtazi
Gaston: Álvaro Zambrano
Baron Douphol: Derek Welton
Marquis D’Obigny: Seth Carico
Doktor Grenvil: Dong-Hwan Lee
Giuseppe: Matthew Newlin
Un commissionario: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un domestico: Holger Gerberding

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


22 January 2016
La Traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Conductor: Ivan Repusic
Director: Götz Friedrich

Violetta Valéry: Elena Mosuc
Alfredo Germont: Vincenzo Costanzo
Giorgio Germont: Markus Brück
Flora Bervoix: Irene Roberts
Annina: Elbenita Kajtazi
Gaston: Attilio Glaser
Baron Douphol: Derek Welton
Marquis D’Obigny: Seth Carico
Doktor Grenvil: Dong-Hwan Lee
Giuseppe: Matthew Newlin
Un commissionario: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un domestico: Holger Gerberding

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


19 February 2016
Věc Makropulos
(The Makropulos affair)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: David Hermann

Emilia Marty: Evelyn Herlitzius
Albert Gregor: Ladislav Elgr
Advokát dr. Kolenatý: Seth Carico
Soliticitátor Vítek: Paul Kaufmann
Krista: Jana Kurucová
Baron Jaroslav Prus: Derek Welton
Janek: Gideon Poppe
Hauk-Šendorf: Robert Gambill
Strojník: Andrew Harris
Poklízečka: Rebecca Raffell
Komorná: Adriana Ferfezka

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


21 February 2016
La Traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Conductor: Ivan Repusic
Director: Götz Friedrich

Violetta Valéry: Irina Lungu
Alfredo Germont: Attilio Glaser
Giorgio Germont: Markus Brück
Flora Bervoix: Stephanie Lauricella
Annina: Rebecca Jo Loeb
Gaston: Burkhard Ulrich
Baron Douphol: Derek Welton
Doktor Grenvil: Dong-Hwan Lee
Giuseppe: James Kryshak
Un commissionario: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un domestico: Holger Gerberding

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


25 February 2016
Věc Makropulos
(The Makropulos affair)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: David Hermann

Emilia Marty: Evelyn Herlitzius
Albert Gregor: Ladislav Elgr
Advokát dr. Kolenatý: Seth Carico
Soliticitátor Vítek: Paul Kaufmann
Krista: Jana Kurucová
Baron Jaroslav Prus: Derek Welton
Janek: Gideon Poppe
Hauk-Šendorf: Robert Gambill
Strojník: Andrew Harris
Poklízečka: Rebecca Raffell
Komorná: Adriana Ferfezka

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


27 February 2016
La Traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Conductor: Ivan Repusic
Director: Götz Friedrich

Violetta Valéry: Irina Lungu
Alfredo Germont: Attilio Glaser
Giorgio Germont: George Petean
Flora Bervoix: Stephanie Lauricella
Annina: Rebecca Jo Loeb
Gaston: Burkhard Ulrich
Baron Douphol: Derek Welton
Doktor Grenvil: Dong-Hwan Lee
Giuseppe: James Kryshak
Un commissionario: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un domestico: Holger Gerberding

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


28 February 2016
Věc Makropulos
(The Makropulos affair)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: David Hermann

Emilia Marty: Evelyn Herlitzius
Albert Gregor: Ladislav Elgr
Advokát dr. Kolenatý: Seth Carico
Soliticitátor Vítek: Paul Kaufmann
Krista: Jana Kurucová
Baron Jaroslav Prus: Derek Welton
Janek: Gideon Poppe
Hauk-Šendorf: Robert Gambill
Strojník: Andrew Harris
Poklízečka: Rebecca Raffell
Komorná: Adriana Ferfezka

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


13 March 2016
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Gilbert Deflo

Manon Lescaut: Martina Serafin
Lescaut: Noel Bouley
Des Grieux: Massimo Giordano
Geronte di Ravoir: Stephen Bronk
Edmondo: Gideon Poppe
Oste: Thomas Lehman
Maestro di ballo: Burkhard Ulrich
Musico: Annika Schlicht
Sergente: Derek Welton
Lamponaio: Paul Kaufmann
Comandante: Michael Adams
Madrigali: Heidrun Häßner, Nicole Drees, Gabriele Goebbels, Saskia Klumpp

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


17 March 2016
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Gilbert Deflo

Manon Lescaut: Martina Serafin
Lescaut: Noel Bouley
Des Grieux: Massimo Giordano
Geronte di Ravoir: Stephen Bronk
Edmondo: Gideon Poppe
Oste: Thomas Lehman
Maestro di ballo: Burkhard Ulrich
Musico: Annika Schlicht
Sergente: Derek Welton
Lamponaio: Paul Kaufmann
Comandante: Michael Adams
Madrigali: Heidrun Häßner, Nicole Drees, Gabriele Goebbels, Saskia Klumpp

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


19 March 2016
Die ägyptische Helena TrV 255, Op 75
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Andrew Litton
Director: Marco Arturo Marelli

Helena: Ricarda Merbeth
Menelas: Stefan Vinke
Aithra: Laura Aikin
Altair: Derek Welton
Da-ud: Andrew Dickinson
1. Dienerin: Alexandra Hutton
2. Dienerin: Stephanie Weiss
1. Elfe: Elbenita Kajtazi
2. Elfe: Alexandra Ionis
3. Elfe: Rebecca Raffell
Die alles-wissende Muschel: Ronnita Miller

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


23 March 2016
Matthäus-Passion BWV 244
Johann Sebastian Bach

Werner Güra, Evangelist
Peter Rose, Christus
Camilla Tilling, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Robert Murray, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

Laurens Collegium
Jongenskoor van de Koorschool St Bavo Haarlem
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Location: De Doelen, Schouwburgplein 50, 3012 CL Rotterdam, Netherlands.


24 March 2016
Matthäus-Passion BWV 244
Johann Sebastian Bach

Werner Güra, Evangelist
Peter Rose, Christus
Camilla Tilling, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Robert Murray, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

Laurens Collegium
Jongenskoor van de Koorschool St Bavo Haarlem
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Location: De Doelen, Schouwburgplein 50, 3012 CL Rotterdam, Netherlands.


25 March 2016
Matthäus-Passion BWV 244
Johann Sebastian Bach

Werner Güra, Evangelist
Peter Rose, Christus
Camilla Tilling, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Robert Murray, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

Laurens Collegium
Jongenskoor van de Koorschool St Bavo Haarlem
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Location: De Doelen, Schouwburgplein 50, 3012 CL Rotterdam, Netherlands.


28 March 2016
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: Hui He
Mario Cavaradossi: Massimo Giordano
Scarpia: Lucio Gallo
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Seth Carico
Spoletta: James Kryshak
Sciarrone: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un carcierere: Michael Adams

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


1 April 2016
Die ägyptische Helena TrV 255, Op 75
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Andrew Litton
Director: Marco Arturo Marelli

Helena: Ricarda Merbeth
Menelas: Stefan Vinke
Aithra: Laura Aikin
Altair: Derek Welton
Da-ud: Andrew Dickinson
1. Dienerin: Alexandra Hutton
2. Dienerin: Stephanie Weiss
1. Elfe: Elbenita Kajtazi
2. Elfe: Alexandra Ionis
3. Elfe: Rebecca Raffell
Die alles-wissende Muschel: Ronnita Miller

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


8 April 2016
Die ägyptische Helena TrV 255, Op 75
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Andrew Litton
Director: Marco Arturo Marelli

Helena: Ricarda Merbeth
Menelas: Stefan Vinke
Aithra: Laura Aikin
Altair: Derek Welton
Da-ud: Andrew Dickinson
1. Dienerin: Alexandra Hutton
2. Dienerin: Stephanie Weiss
1. Elfe: Elbenita Kajtazi
2. Elfe: Alexandra Ionis
3. Elfe: Rebecca Raffell
Die alles-wissende Muschel: Ronnita Miller

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


10 April 2016
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Ruby Hughes, soprano
Piotr Olech, countertenor
Joshua Ellicott, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

National Forum of Music Choir
Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Jarosław Thiel, conductor

Location: Main Hall, National Forum of Music, Plac Wolności 1, 50-071 Wrocław, Poland.


22 April 2016
Mša glagolskaja (Glagolitic Mass)
Leoš Janáček

Slavonic March Op 31
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Violin concerto in D major Op 35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Ray Chen, violin
Susanne Bernhard, soprano
Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo soprano
Michael König, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España
Xian Zhang, conductor

Location: Sala Sinfónica, Auditorio Nacional de Música, Calle del Príncipe de Vergara 146, 28002 Madrid, Spain.


23 April 2016
Mša glagolskaja (Glagolitic Mass)
Leoš Janáček

Slavonic March Op 31
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Violin concerto in D major Op 35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Ray Chen, violin
Susanne Bernhard, soprano
Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo soprano
Michael König, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España
Xian Zhang, conductor

Location: Sala Sinfónica, Auditorio Nacional de Música, Calle del Príncipe de Vergara 146, 28002 Madrid, Spain.


24 April 2016
Mša glagolskaja (Glagolitic Mass)
Leoš Janáček

Slavonic March Op 31
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Violin concerto in D major Op 35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Ray Chen, violin
Susanne Bernhard, soprano
Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo soprano
Michael König, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España
Xian Zhang, conductor

Location: Sala Sinfónica, Auditorio Nacional de Música, Calle del Príncipe de Vergara 146, 28002 Madrid, Spain.


27 April 2016
Věc Makropulos
(The Makropulos affair)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: David Hermann

Emilia Marty: Evelyn Herlitzius
Albert Gregor: Ladislav Elgr
Advokát dr. Kolenatý: Gustáv Beláček
Soliticitátor Vítek: Paul Kaufmann
Krista: Jana Kurucová
Baron Jaroslav Prus: Derek Welton
Janek: Gideon Poppe
Hauk-Šendorf: Robert Gambill
Strojník: Andrew Harris
Poklízečka: Rebecca Raffell
Komorná: Adriana Ferfezka

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


30 April 2016
Věc Makropulos
(The Makropulos affair)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: David Hermann

Emilia Marty: Evelyn Herlitzius
Albert Gregor: Ladislav Elgr
Advokát dr. Kolenatý: Gustáv Beláček
Soliticitátor Vítek: Paul Kaufmann
Krista: Adriana Ferfezka
Baron Jaroslav Prus: Derek Welton
Janek: Gideon Poppe
Hauk-Šendorf: Robert Gambill
Strojník: Andrew Harris
Poklízečka: Rebecca Raffell
Komorná: Rebecca Jo Loeb

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


19 May 2016
Lohengrin WWV 75
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Christine Mielitz

Heinrich der Vogler: Georg Zeppenfeld
Lohengrin: Piotr Beczała
Elsa von Brabant: Anna Netrebko
Friedrich von Telramund: Tomasz Konieczny
Ortrud: Evelyn Herlitzius
Heerrufer des Königs: Derek Welton
Erster Edler: Tom Martinsen
Zweiter Edler: Simeon Esper
Dritter Edler: Matthias Henneberg
Vierter Edler: Tilmann Rönnebeck

Sächsische Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Semperoper, Theaterplatz 2, D-01067 Dresden, Germany.


22 May 2016
Lohengrin WWV 75
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Christine Mielitz

Heinrich der Vogler: Georg Zeppenfeld
Lohengrin: Piotr Beczała
Elsa von Brabant: Anna Netrebko
Friedrich von Telramund: Tomasz Konieczny
Ortrud: Evelyn Herlitzius
Heerrufer des Königs: Derek Welton
Erster Edler: Tom Martinsen
Zweiter Edler: Simeon Esper
Dritter Edler: Matthias Henneberg
Vierter Edler: Tilmann Rönnebeck

Sächsische Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Semperoper, Theaterplatz 2, D-01067 Dresden, Germany.


25 May 2016
Lohengrin WWV 75
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Christine Mielitz

Heinrich der Vogler: Georg Zeppenfeld
Lohengrin: Piotr Beczała
Elsa von Brabant: Anna Netrebko
Friedrich von Telramund: Tomasz Konieczny
Ortrud: Evelyn Herlitzius
Heerrufer des Königs: Derek Welton
Erster Edler: Tom Martinsen
Zweiter Edler: Simeon Esper
Dritter Edler: Matthias Henneberg
Vierter Edler: Tilmann Rönnebeck

Sächsische Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Semperoper, Theaterplatz 2, D-01067 Dresden, Germany.


29 May 2016
Lohengrin WWV 75
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Christine Mielitz

Heinrich der Vogler: Georg Zeppenfeld
Lohengrin: Piotr Beczała
Elsa von Brabant: Anna Netrebko
Friedrich von Telramund: Tomasz Konieczny
Ortrud: Evelyn Herlitzius
Heerrufer des Königs: Derek Welton
Erster Edler: Tom Martinsen
Zweiter Edler: Simeon Esper
Dritter Edler: Matthias Henneberg
Vierter Edler: Tilmann Rönnebeck

Sächsische Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Semperoper, Theaterplatz 2, D-01067 Dresden, Germany.


9 June 2016
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: Adrianne Pieczonka
Mario Cavaradossi: Roberto Aronica
Scarpia: Ambrogio Maestri
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Jan Martiník
Spoletta: Jörg Schörner
Sciarrone: Marko Mimica
Un carcierere: Andrew Harris

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


15 June 2016
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: Hui He
Mario Cavaradossi: Roberto Aronica
Scarpia: Ambrogio Maestri
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Seth Carico
Spoletta: Jörg Schörner
Sciarrone: Marko Mimica
Un carcierere: Andrew Harris

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


2 July 2016
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Director: Søren Schuhmacher

Carmen: Agunda Kulaeva
Frasquita: Alexandra Hutton
Mercédès: Rebecca Jo Loeb
Micaëla: Norah Amsellem
Don José: Gaston Rivero
Moralès: Simon Pauly
Zuniga: Marko Mimica
Escamillo: Derek Welton
Remendado: Gideon Poppe
Dancaïro: Jörg Schörner

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


7 July 2016
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Director: Søren Schuhmacher

Carmen: Agunda Kulaeva
Frasquita: Alexandra Hutton
Mercédès: Rebecca Jo Loeb
Micaëla: Norah Amsellem
Don José: Gaston Rivero
Moralès: Simon Pauly
Zuniga: Marko Mimica
Escamillo: Derek Welton
Remendado: Gideon Poppe
Dancaïro: Jörg Schörner

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


8 July 2016
Die Zauberflöte KV 620
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Director: Günter Krämer

Sarastro: Tobias Kehrer
Tamino: Matthew Newlin
Sprecher: Derek Welton
1. Priester: Stephen Bronk
2. Priester: Gideon Poppe
Königin der Nacht: Nina Minasyan
Pamina: Heidi Stober
1. Dame: Adriana Ferfezka
2. Dame: Rebecca Jo Loeb
3. Dame: Ronnita Miller
Papagena: Alexandra Hutton
Papageno: Simon Pauly
Monostatos: Burkhard Ulrich
1. Geharnischter: Clemens Bieber
2. Geharnischter: Andrew Harris

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


2 September 2016
Requiem KV 626
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Expo
Magnus Lindberg

Le tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel

Sara Macliver, soprano
Stefanie Irányi, mezzo soprano
Steve Davislim, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, conductor

Location: Perth Concert Hall, 5 St Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000, Australia.


3 September 2016
Requiem KV 626
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Expo
Magnus Lindberg

Le tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel

Sara Macliver, soprano
Stefanie Irányi, mezzo soprano
Steve Davislim, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, conductor

Location: Perth Concert Hall, 5 St Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000, Australia.


10 September 2016
Creation Hob XXI:2
Franz Josef Haydn

Lorina Gore, soprano
Steve Davislim, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Otto Tausk, conductor

Location: Federation Concert Hall, 1 Davey Street, Hobart TAS 7000, Australia.


16 October 2016
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Philipp Stölzl

Amfortas: Thomas Johannes Mayer
Titurel: Andrew Harris
Gurnemanz: Stephen Milling
Parsifal: Klaus Florian Vogt
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Daniela Sindram
Gralsritter: Andrew Dickinson, Alexei Botnarciuc
Knappen: Alexandra Hutton, Annika Schlicht, Paul Kaufmann, Robert Watson
Blumenmädchen: Siobhan Stagg, Adriana Ferfezka, Irene Roberts, Elena Tsallagova, Alexandra Hutton, Annika Schlicht
Stimme aus der Höhe: Annika Schlicht

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


22 October 2016
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Philipp Stölzl

Amfortas: Thomas Johannes Mayer
Titurel: Andrew Harris
Gurnemanz: Stephen Milling
Parsifal: Klaus Florian Vogt
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Daniela Sindram
Gralsritter: Andrew Dickinson, Alexei Botnarciuc
Knappen: Alexandra Hutton, Annika Schlicht, Paul Kaufmann, Robert Watson
Blumenmädchen: Siobhan Stagg, Adriana Ferfezka, Irene Roberts, Elena Tsallagova, Alexandra Hutton, Annika Schlicht
Stimme aus der Höhe: Annika Schlicht

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


30 October 2016
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Philipp Stölzl

Amfortas: Thomas Johannes Mayer
Titurel: Andrew Harris
Gurnemanz: Stephen Milling
Parsifal: Klaus Florian Vogt
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Daniela Sindram
Gralsritter: Andrew Dickinson, Alexei Botnarciuc
Knappen: Alexandra Hutton, Annika Schlicht, Paul Kaufmann, Attilio Glaser
Blumenmädchen: Siobhan Stagg, Adriana Ferfezka, Irene Roberts, Elena Tsallagova, Alexandra Hutton, Annika Schlicht
Stimme aus der Höhe: Annika Schlicht

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


13 November 2016
Les Huguenots
Giacomo Meyerbeer

Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Director: David Alden

Marguerite de Valois: Patrizia Ciofi
Le Comte de Saint-Bris: Derek Welton
Le Comte de Nevers: Marc Barrard
Valentine: Olesya Golovnevna
Urbain: Irene Roberts
Tavannes: Paul Kaufmann
Cossé: Andrew Dickinson
Méru: John Carpenter
Thoré, Maurevert: Alexei Botnarciuc
de Retz: Stephen Bronk
Raoul de Nangis: Juan Diego Flórez
Marcel: Ante Jerkunica
Bois-Rosé: Robert Watson
Un valet: Ben Wager
Coryphée: Adriana Ferfezka
Dame d’honneur: Abigail Levis

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


17 November 2016
Les Huguenots
Giacomo Meyerbeer

Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Director: David Alden

Marguerite de Valois: Patrizia Ciofi
Le Comte de Saint-Bris: Derek Welton
Le Comte de Nevers: Marc Barrard
Valentine: Olesya Golovnevna
Urbain: Irene Roberts
Tavannes: Paul Kaufmann
Cossé: Andrew Dickinson
Méru: John Carpenter
Thoré, Maurevert: Alexei Botnarciuc
de Retz: Stephen Bronk
Raoul de Nangis: Juan Diego Flórez
Marcel: Ante Jerkunica
Bois-Rosé: Robert Watson
Un valet: Ben Wager
Coryphée: Adriana Ferfezka
Dame d’honneur: Abigail Levis

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


20 November 2016
Les Huguenots
Giacomo Meyerbeer

Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Director: David Alden

Marguerite de Valois: Patrizia Ciofi
Le Comte de Saint-Bris: Derek Welton
Le Comte de Nevers: Marc Barrard
Valentine: Olesya Golovnevna
Urbain: Irene Roberts
Tavannes: James Kryshak
Cossé: Andrew Dickinson
Méru: John Carpenter
Thoré, Maurevert: Alexei Botnarciuc
de Retz: Stephen Bronk
Raoul de Nangis: Juan Diego Flórez
Marcel: Ante Jerkunica
Bois-Rosé: Robert Watson
Un valet: Ben Wager
Coryphée: Adriana Ferfezka
Dame d’honneur: Abigail Levis

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


23 November 2016
Les Huguenots
Giacomo Meyerbeer

Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Director: David Alden

Marguerite de Valois: Patrizia Ciofi
Le Comte de Saint-Bris: Derek Welton
Le Comte de Nevers: Marc Barrard
Valentine: Olesya Golovnevna
Urbain: Irene Roberts
Tavannes: James Kryshak
Cossé: Jörg Schörner
Méru: John Carpenter
Thoré, Maurevert: Alexei Botnarciuc
de Retz: Stephen Bronk
Raoul de Nangis: Juan Diego Flórez
Marcel: Ante Jerkunica
Bois-Rosé: Robert Watson
Un valet: Ben Wager
Coryphée: Adriana Ferfezka
Dame d’honneur: Abigail Levis

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


26 November 2016
Les Huguenots
Giacomo Meyerbeer

Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Director: David Alden

Marguerite de Valois: Patrizia Ciofi
Le Comte de Saint-Bris: Derek Welton
Le Comte de Nevers: Marc Barrard
Valentine: Olesya Golovnevna
Urbain: Irene Roberts
Tavannes: James Kryshak
Cossé: Jörg Schörner
Méru: John Carpenter
Thoré, Maurevert: Alexei Botnarciuc
de Retz: Taiyu Uchiyama
Raoul de Nangis: Juan Diego Flórez
Marcel: Ante Jerkunica
Bois-Rosé: Robert Watson
Un valet: Ben Wager
Coryphée: Adriana Ferfezka
Dame d’honneur: Abigail Levis

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


4 December 2016
Lohengrin WWV 75
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Axel Kober
Director: Kasper Holten

Heinrich der Vogler: Günther Groissböck
Lohengrin: Peter Seiffert
Elsa von Brabant: Annette Dasch
Friedrich von Telramund: Wolfgang Koch
Ortrud: Elisabete Matos
Heerrufer des Königs: Derek Welton
Erster Edler: Paul Kaufmann
Zweiter Edler: Andrew Dickinson
Dritter Edler: John Carpenter
Vierter Edler: Stephen Barchi

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


13 December 2016
Die Zauberflöte KV 620
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Director: Günter Krämer

Sarastro: Tobias Kehrer
Tamino: Attilio Glaser
Sprecher: Derek Welton
1. Priester: John Carpenter
2. Priester: Paul Kaufmann
Königin der Nacht: Tuuli Takala
Pamina: Siobhan Stagg
1. Dame: Adriana Ferfezka
2. Dame: Irene Roberts
3. Dame: Judit Kutasi
Papagena: Alexandra Hutton
Papageno: Markus Brück
Monostatos: Gideon Poppe
1. Geharnischter: Robert Watson
2. Geharnischter: Alexei Botnarciuc

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


14 December 2016
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: Hui He
Mario Cavaradossi: Fabio Sartori
Scarpia: Bryn Terfel
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Noel Bouley
Spoletta: Jörg Schörner
Sciarrone: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un carcierere: Dong-Hwan Lee

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


17 December 2016
Lohengrin WWV 75
Richard Wagner

Conductor: Axel Kober
Director: Kasper Holten

Heinrich der Vogler: Albert Pesendorfer
Lohengrin: Peter Seiffert
Elsa von Brabant: Annette Dasch
Friedrich von Telramund: Wolfgang Koch
Ortrud: Elisabete Matos
Heerrufer des Königs: Derek Welton
Erster Edler: Paul Kaufmann
Zweiter Edler: Andrew Dickinson
Dritter Edler: John Carpenter
Vierter Edler: Stephen Barchi

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


18 December 2016
Hänsel und Gretel
Engelbert Humperdinck

Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Director: Andreas Homoki

Peter Besenbinder: Derek Welton
Gertrude: Michaela Kaune
Hänsel: Irene Roberts
Gretel: Heidi Stober
Die Knusperhexe: Thomas Blondelle
Sandmännchen, Taumännchen: Meechot Marrero

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


19 December 2016
Hänsel und Gretel
Engelbert Humperdinck

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Andreas Homoki

Peter Besenbinder: Derek Welton
Gertrude: Michaela Kaune
Hänsel: Irene Roberts
Gretel: Heidi Stober
Die Knusperhexe: Thomas Blondelle
Sandmännchen, Taumännchen: Meechot Marrero

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


20 December 2016
An English Folk Christmas

Part of the St John’s Smith Square 31st Christmas Festival

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Vaughan Williams This is the truth sent from above
Bolton A garland of carols
Warlock Bethlehem Down
Stephen Cleobury Shropshire Carol

Derek Welton, bass-baritone
Holst Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Michael Collins, conductor
Jeremy Cole, conductor

Location: St John's, Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA, United Kingdom.


23 December 2016
Hänsel und Gretel
Engelbert Humperdinck

Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Director: Andreas Homoki

Peter Besenbinder: Derek Welton
Gertrude: Michaela Kaune
Hänsel: Irene Roberts
Gretel: Heidi Stober
Die Knusperhexe: Thomas Blondelle
Sandmännchen, Taumännchen: Meechot Marrero

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014/ 2015 / 2016 / 2017


12 February 2015
31st International Music Festival of the Canary Islands

Chacony for Strings in G minor
Henry Purcell, arranged Benjamin Britten

Oboe Concerto in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams

Missa in Angustiis (‘Nelson Mass’) Hob 22:11
Franz Josef Haydn

Julia Doyle, soprano
Kitty Whateley, mezzo soprano
Andrew Tortise, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

National Chorus of Spain
Britten Sinfonia
Eamonn Dougan, conductor

Location: Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Avda. Príncipe de Asturias, s/n, 35010 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Las Palmas, Spain.


13 February 2015
31st International Music Festival of the Canary Islands

Chacony for Strings in G minor
Henry Purcell, arranged Benjamin Britten

Oboe Concerto in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams

Missa in Angustiis (‘Nelson Mass’) Hob 22:11
Franz Josef Haydn

Julia Doyle, soprano
Kitty Whateley, mezzo soprano
Andrew Tortise, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

National Chorus of Spain
Britten Sinfonia
Eamonn Dougan, conductor

Location: Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Av. Constitución, no 1, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 38003, Spain.


28 February 2015
Chamber Symphony Op 110a
Dmitri Shostakovich

Berliner Messe
Arvo Pärt

Missa in Angustiis (‘Nelson Mass’) Hob 22:11
Franz Josef Haydn

Katherine Watson, soprano
Kitty Whateley, mezzo soprano
Andrew Tortise, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Polyphony
Britten Sinfonia
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Het Concertgebouw, Concertgebouwplein 10, 1071 LN Amsterdam, The Netherlands.


12 March 2015
Ode to Joy
Singapore Symphony Orchestra 36th Anniversary Concert

Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major Op 73
Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’ Op 125
Ludwig van Beethoven

Paul Lewis, piano

Erin Wall, soprano
Allison Cook, mezzo soprano
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Singapore Symphony Chorus
Lan Shui, conductor

Location: Victoria Concert Hall, 11 Empress Place, Singapore 179558.


13 March 2015
Ode to Joy
Singapore Symphony Orchestra 36th Anniversary Concert

Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major Op 73
Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’ Op 125
Ludwig van Beethoven

Paul Lewis, piano

Erin Wall, soprano
Allison Cook, mezzo soprano
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Singapore Symphony Chorus
Lan Shui, conductor

Location: Victoria Concert Hall, 11 Empress Place, Singapore 179558.


14 March 2015
Ode to Joy
Singapore Symphony Orchestra 36th Anniversary Concert

Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major Op 73
Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’ Op 125
Ludwig van Beethoven

Paul Lewis, piano

Erin Wall, soprano
Allison Cook, mezzo soprano
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Singapore Symphony Chorus
Lan Shui, conductor

Location: Victoria Concert Hall, 11 Empress Place, Singapore 179558.


21 March 2015
A Child of our Time
Michael Tippett

Indra Thomas, soprano
Victoria Simmonds, alto
Nicky Spence, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir
New Zealand Youth Choir
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Eckehard Stier, conductor

Location: Auckland Town Hall, Queen Street, Auckland 1010, New Zealand.


10 May 2015
La bianca notte
Beat Furrer
(world première)

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Ramin Gray

Sibilla: Golda Schultz
Mezzo: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Dino: Tómas Tómasson
Regolo: Derek Welton
Il Russo: Tigran Martirossian

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


13 May 2015
La bianca notte
Beat Furrer
(world première)

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Ramin Gray

Sibilla: Golda Schultz
Mezzo: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Dino: Tómas Tómasson
Regolo: Derek Welton
Il Russo: Tigran Martirossian

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philarmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


16 May 2015
La bianca notte
Beat Furrer
(world première)

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Ramin Gray

Sibilla: Golda Schultz
Mezzo: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Dino: Tómas Tómasson
Regolo: Derek Welton
Il Russo: Tigran Martirossian

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philarmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


19 May 2015
La bianca notte
Beat Furrer
(world première)

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Ramin Gray

Sibilla: Golda Schultz
Mezzo: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Dino: Tómas Tómasson
Regolo: Derek Welton
Il Russo: Tigran Martirossian

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philarmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


24 May 2015
La bianca notte
Beat Furrer
(world première)

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Ramin Gray

Sibilla: Golda Schultz
Mezzo: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Dino: Tómas Tómasson
Regolo: Derek Welton
Il Russo: Tigran Martirossian

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


27 May 2015
La bianca notte
Beat Furrer
(world première)

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Ramin Gray

Sibilla: Golda Schultz
Mezzo: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Dino: Tómas Tómasson
Regolo: Derek Welton
Il Russo: Tigran Martirossian

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


31 May 2015
La bianca notte
Beat Furrer
(world première)

Conductor: Simone Young
Director: Ramin Gray

Sibilla: Golda Schultz
Mezzo: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Dino: Tómas Tómasson
Regolo: Derek Welton
Il Russo: Tigran Martirossian

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


3 June 2015
A Quiet Place
(Chamber version)
Leonard Bernstein, arranged G E Sunderland

Sam: Christopher Purves
François: Benjamin Hulett
Dede: Claudia Boyle
Junior: Jonathan McGovern
Susie: Maria Fiselier
Analyst: Peter Gijsbertsen
Mrs Doc: Maija Skille
Doc: Derek Welton
Bill: Gordon Bintner
Funeral Director: Timothy Robinson

Ensemble Modern
Vocal Consort Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano

Location: Gläserne Manufaktur, Lennéstr. 1, 01069 Dresden, Germany.


1 August 2015
Prom 20

Symphony No 4 in C minor ‘Tragic’ D 417
Franz Peter Schubert

Instability (world première)
Luke Bedford

Mass no 3 in F minor WAB 28
Anton Bruckner

Luba Orgonášová, soprano
Jennifer Johnston, mezzo soprano
Robert Dean Smith, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Orfeón Pamplonés
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor

Location: Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AP, United Kingdom.


29 August 2015
Hymne à la joie

Scène héroïque ‘La révolution grecque’ H 21
Hector Berlioz

La Mort de Sardanapale H 50
Hector Berlioz

Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’ Op 125
Ludwig van Beethoven

Sylvia Schwartz, soprano
Henriette Gödde, mezzo soprano
Bogdan Volkov, tenor
Michel de Souza, baritone
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Chœurs de Spirito
Orchestre national de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Location: Cour du Château Louis XI, Rue des remparts, 38260 La Côte Saint-André, France.


17 October 2015
Arabella TrV 263
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Florentine Klepper

Arabella: Anne Schwanewilms
Zdenka: Genia Kühmeier
Graf Waldner: Kurt Rydl
Adelaide: Janina Baechle
Mandryka: Bo Skovhus
Matteo: Benjamin Bernheim
Graf Elemer: Martin Homrich
Graf Dominik: Derek Welton
Graf Lamoral: Clemens Unterreiner
Die Fiakermilli: Iride Martinez
Eine Kartenaufschlägerin: Irmgard Vilsmaier

Sächsische Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Semperoper, Theaterplatz 2, D-01067 Dresden, Germany.


24 October 2015
Arabella TrV 263
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Florentine Klepper

Arabella: Anja Harteros
Zdenka: Genia Kühmeier
Graf Waldner: Kurt Rydl
Adelaide: Janina Baechle
Mandryka: Bo Skovhus
Matteo: Benjamin Bernheim
Graf Elemer: Martin Homrich
Graf Dominik: Derek Welton
Graf Lamoral: Clemens Unterreiner
Die Fiakermilli: Iride Martinez
Eine Kartenaufschlägerin: Irmgard Vilsmaier

Sächsische Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Semperoper, Theaterplatz 2, D-01067 Dresden, Germany.


5 November 2015
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Gilbert Deflo

Manon Lescaut: Sondra Radvanovsky
Lescaut: Dalibor Jenis
Des Grieux: Stefano La Colla
Geronte di Ravoir: Stephen Bronk
Edmondo: Gideon Poppe
Oste: Noel Bouley
Maestro di ballo: Burkhard Ulrich
Musico: Annika Schlicht
Sergente: Derek Welton
Lamponaio: Paul Kaufmann
Comandante: Michael Adams
Madrigali: Heidrun Häßner, Nicole Drees, Gabriele Goebbels, Saskia Klumpp

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


10 November 2015
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Conductor: Vladimir Conta
Director: Jens-Daniel Herzog

Don José: Dmytro Popov
Escamillo: Derek Welton
Remendado: Markus Nykänen
Dancaïro: Viktor Rud
Zuniga: Stanislav Sergeev
Moralès: Zak Kariithi
Carmen: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Micaëla: Hayoung Lee
Frasquita: Heather Engebretson
Mercédès: Nadezhda Karyazina


Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Hamburger Alsterspatzen

Location: Großes Haus, Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


13 November 2015
Die Zauberflöte KV 620
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Director: Günter Krämer

Sarastro: Ante Jerkunica
Tamino: Thomas Blondelle
Sprecher: Derek Welton
1. Priester: Stephen Bronk
2. Priester: Jörg Schörner
Königin der Nacht: Christina Poulitsi
Pamina: Elena Tsallagova
1. Dame: Adriana Ferfezka
2. Dame: Irene Roberts
3. Dame: Annika Schlicht
Papagena: Elbenita Kajtazi
Papageno: John Chest
Monostatos: Burkhard Ulrich
1. Geharnischter: Attilio Glaser
2. Geharnischter: Alexei Botnarciuc

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


14 November 2015
Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Gilbert Deflo

Manon Lescaut: Sondra Radvanovsky
Lescaut: Dalibor Jenis
Des Grieux: Stefano La Colla
Geronte di Ravoir: Stephen Bronk
Edmondo: Gideon Poppe
Oste: Noel Bouley
Maestro di ballo: Burkhard Ulrich
Musico: Annika Schlicht
Sergente: Derek Welton
Lamponaio: Paul Kaufmann
Comandante: Michael Adams
Madrigali: Heidrun Häßner, Nicole Drees, Gabriele Goebbels, Saskia Klumpp

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


21 November 2015
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: Sondra Radvanovsky
Mario Cavaradossi: Stefano La Colla
Scarpia: Falk Struckmann
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Seth Carico
Spoletta: Álvaro Zambrano
Sciarrone: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un carcierere: Andrew Harris

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


4 December 2015
Deutsche Oper Berlin: Der Adventskalender 2015

One of the traditions of the Deutsche Oper Berlin: art and music, sung and played in the first floor foyer. Free entry, starting at 17:00, each weekday between 1 and 23 December.

Programme for 4 December 2015:

Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel
„Ach, wir armen Leute”

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
‘Whither must I wander?’

Derek Welton, bass-baritone
Christopher White, piano

Johannes Brahms
Two songs for contralto with viola obbligato, Op 91

Annika Schlicht, mezzo soprano
Manon Gerhardt, viola
Christopher White, piano

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


12 December 2015
Die Zauberflöte KV 620
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Director: Günter Krämer

Sarastro: Ante Jerkunica
Tamino: Matthew Newlin
Sprecher: Derek Welton
1. Priester: Stephen Bronk
2. Priester: Paul Kaufmann
Königin der Nacht: Burcu Uyar
Pamina: Elena Tsallagova
1. Dame: Adriana Ferfezka
2. Dame: Irene Roberts
3. Dame: Ronnita Miller
Papagena: Elbenita Kajtazi
Papageno: John Chest
Monostatos: Burkhard Ulrich
1. Geharnischter: Matthew Peña
2. Geharnischter: Alexei Botnarciuc

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


17 December 2015
Pŕíhody lišky Bystroušky
The cunning little vixen (Das schlaue Füchslein)
Leoš Janáček

Sung in German

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Katharina Thalbach

Förster: Derek Welton
Försterin, Specht: Annika Schlicht
Eule: Sibylle Benner-Jost
Schulmeister, Dackel: Clemens Bieber
Pfarrer, Dachs: Dong-Hwan Lee
Harašta: Michael Adams
Pasek, Hahn: Paul Kaufmann
Füchslein Schlaukopf: Martina Welschenbach
Gastwirtin: Ronnita Miller
Fuchs: Rebecca Jo Loeb
Frantik, Heuschrecke: Elbenita Kajtazi
Pepik, Grille, Eichelhäher: Nicole Haslett
Mücke: Matthew Peña

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


20 December 2015
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
Director: Boleslaw Barlog

Tosca: Oksana Dyka
Mario Cavaradossi: Jorge de León
Scarpia: Michael Volle
Angelotti: Derek Welton
Il Sagrestano: Noel Bouley
Spoletta: Álvaro Zambrano
Sciarrone: Alexei Botnarciuc
Un carcierere: Dong-Hwan Lee

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


23 December 2015
Pŕíhody lišky Bystroušky
The cunning little vixen (Das schlaue Füchslein)
Leoš Janáček

Sung in German

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Katharina Thalbach

Förster: Derek Welton
Försterin: Annika Schlicht
Eule: Sibylle Benner-Jost
Schulmeister, Dackel: Clemens Bieber
Pfarrer, Dachs: Dong-Hwan Lee
Harašta: Michael Adams
Pasek, Hahn: Paul Kaufmann
Füchslein Schlaukopf: Fionnuala McCarthy
Gastwirtin, Specht: Nadine Secunde
Fuchs: Rebecca Jo Loeb
Frantik, Heuschrecke: Elbenita Kajtazi
Pepik: Alexandra Hutton
Grille, Eichelhäher: Nicole Haslett
Mücke: Matthew Peña

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


27 December 2015
Pŕíhody lišky Bystroušky
The cunning little vixen (Das schlaue Füchslein)
Leoš Janáček

Sung in German

Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Director: Katharina Thalbach

Förster: Derek Welton
Försterin: Annika Schlicht
Eule: Sibylle Benner-Jost
Schulmeister, Dackel: Clemens Bieber
Pfarrer, Dachs: Dong-Hwan Lee
Harašta: Michael Adams
Pasek, Hahn: Paul Kaufmann
Füchslein Schlaukopf: Martina Welschenbach
Gastwirtin, Specht: Nadine Secunde
Fuchs: Rebecca Jo Loeb
Frantik, Heuschrecke: Elbenita Kajtazi
Pepik: Alexandra Hutton
Grille, Eichelhäher: Nicole Haslett
Mücke: Matthew Peña

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Location: Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstr. 35, D-10627 Berlin, Germany.


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


28 January 2014
Pŕíhody lišky Bystroušky (The cunning little vixen)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Franck Ollu
Director: Robert Carsen

The Vixen: Elena Tsallagova
The Fox: Jurgita Adamonytė
The Forester: Oliver Zwarg
The Schoolteacher, the Mosquito: Alan Oke
The Priest, the Badger: Krzysztof Borysiewiecz
Harašta, the Poacher: Derek Welton
The Forester’s wife, the Owl: Salomé Haller
The Innkeeper’s wife: Irène Candelier

Opéra de Lille
Orchestre national de Lille
Chœur de l’Opéra de Lille
Wasquehal Conservatoire Children’s Choir

Location: Opéra de Lille, 2 rue des Bons Enfants B.P. 133 F-59000 Lille, France.


30 January 2014
Pŕíhody lišky Bystroušky (The cunning little vixen)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Franck Ollu
Director: Robert Carsen

The Vixen: Elena Tsallagova
The Fox: Jurgita Adamonytė
The Forester: Oliver Zwarg
The Schoolteacher, the Mosquito: Alan Oke
The Priest, the Badger: Krzysztof Borysiewiecz
Harašta, the Poacher: Derek Welton
The Forester’s wife, the Owl: Salomé Haller
The Innkeeper’s wife: Irène Candelier

Opéra de Lille
Orchestre national de Lille
Chœur de l’Opéra de Lille
Wasquehal Conservatoire Children’s Choir

Location: Opéra de Lille, 2 rue des Bons Enfants B.P. 133 F-59000 Lille, France.


1 February 2014
Pŕíhody lišky Bystroušky (The cunning little vixen)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Franck Ollu
Director: Robert Carsen

The Vixen: Elena Tsallagova
The Fox: Jurgita Adamonytė
The Forester: Oliver Zwarg
The Schoolteacher, the Mosquito: Alan Oke
The Priest, the Badger: Krzysztof Borysiewiecz
Harašta, the Poacher: Derek Welton
The Forester’s wife, the Owl: Salomé Haller
The Innkeeper’s wife: Irène Candelier

Opéra de Lille
Orchestre national de Lille
Chœur de l’Opéra de Lille
Wasquehal Conservatoire Children’s Choir

Location: Opéra de Lille, 2 rue des Bons Enfants B.P. 133 F-59000 Lille, France.


4 February 2014
Pŕíhody lišky Bystroušky (The cunning little vixen)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Franck Ollu
Director: Robert Carsen

The Vixen: Elena Tsallagova
The Fox: Jurgita Adamonytė
The Forester: Oliver Zwarg
The Schoolteacher, the Mosquito: Alan Oke
The Priest, the Badger: Krzysztof Borysiewiecz
Harašta, the Poacher: Derek Welton
The Forester’s wife, the Owl: Salomé Haller
The Innkeeper’s wife: Irène Candelier

Opéra de Lille
Orchestre national de Lille
Chœur de l’Opéra de Lille
Wasquehal Conservatoire Children’s Choir

Location: Opéra de Lille, 2 rue des Bons Enfants B.P. 133 F-59000 Lille, France.


7 February 2014
Pŕíhody lišky Bystroušky (The cunning little vixen)
Leoš Janáček

Conductor: Franck Ollu
Director: Robert Carsen

The Vixen: Elena Tsallagova
The Fox: Jurgita Adamonytė
The Forester: Oliver Zwarg
The Schoolteacher, the Mosquito: Alan Oke
The Priest, the Badger: Krzysztof Borysiewiecz
Harašta, the Poacher: Derek Welton
The Forester’s wife, the Owl: Salomé Haller
The Innkeeper’s wife: Irène Candelier

Opéra de Lille
Orchestre national de Lille
Chœur de l’Opéra de Lille
Wasquehal Conservatoire Children’s Choir

Location: Opéra de Lille, 2 rue des Bons Enfants B.P. 133 F-59000 Lille, France.


12 April 2014
Arabella TrV 263
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Florentine Klepper

Arabella: Renée Fleming
Zdenka: Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Graf Waldner: Albert Dohmen
Adelaide: Gabriela Beňačková
Mandryka: Thomas Hampson
Matteo: Daniel Behle
Graf Elemer: Benjamin Bruns
Graf Dominik: Derek Welton
Graf Lamoral: Steven Humes
Fiakermilli: Daniela Fally
Kartenaufschlägerin: Jane Henschel

Osterfestspiele Salzburg
Sächsische Staatsopenchor Dresden
Sächische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Großes Festspielhaus, Hofstallgasse 1, A-5020 Salzburg, Austria.


14 April 2014
EC4 Music in aid of Coram
Concert marking the 275th anniversary of Coram, the UK’s first children’s charity

Overture, The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
Felix Mendelssohn

Cloudburst for chorus, handbells, percussion and piano
Eric Whitacre

Adagio from Spartacus
Aram Ilyich Khachaturian

Symphony No 1 (‘A Sea Symphony’)
Ralph Vaughan Williams

Claire Seaton, soprano
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

EC4 Music
Tim Crosley, conductor

Location: Royal Festival Hall, Belvedere Road, London SE1 8XX, United Kingdom.


17 April 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Klara Ek, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Christopher Turner, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ.


18 April 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Lucy Hall, soprano
Madeleine Shaw, mezzo-soprano
Anthony Gregory, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Royal Choral Society
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Cooke, conductor

Location: Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AP.


21 April 2014
Arabella TrV 263
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Florentine Klepper

Arabella: Renée Fleming
Zdenka: Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Graf Waldner: Albert Dohmen
Adelaide: Gabriela Beňačková
Mandryka: Thomas Hampson
Matteo: Daniel Behle
Graf Elemer: Benjamin Bruns
Graf Dominik: Derek Welton
Graf Lamoral: Steven Humes
Fiakermilli: Daniela Fally
Kartenaufschlägerin: Jane Henschel

Osterfestspiele Salzburg
Sächsische Staatsopenchor Dresden
Sächische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Großes Festspielhaus, Hofstallgasse 1, A-5020 Salzburg, Austria.


6 June 2014
Faust
Charles Gounod

Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Director: Bartlett Sher

Faust: Charles Castronovo
Marguerite: Angela Gheorghiu
Méphistophélès: Erwin Schrott
Valentin: Jacques Imbrailo
Wagner: Derek Welton
Siébel: Angela Brower
Marthe Schwertlein: Jane Henschel

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
Philharmonia Chor Wien
NDR Sinfonieorchester

Location: Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Beim alten Bahnhof 2, D-76530 Baden-Baden, Germany.


9 June 2014
Faust
Charles Gounod

Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Director: Bartlett Sher

Faust: Charles Castronovo
Marguerite: Angela Gheorghiu
Méphistophélès: Erwin Schrott
Valentin: Jacques Imbrailo
Wagner: Derek Welton
Siébel: Angela Brower
Marthe Schwertlein: Jane Henschel

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
Philharmonia Chor Wien
NDR Sinfonieorchester

Location: Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Beim alten Bahnhof 2, D-76530 Baden-Baden, Germany.


12 June 2014
Faust
Charles Gounod

Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Director: Bartlett Sher

Faust: Charles Castronovo
Marguerite: Angela Gheorghiu
Méphistophélès: Erwin Schrott
Valentin: Jacques Imbrailo
Wagner: Derek Welton
Siébel: Angela Brower
Marthe Schwertlein: Jane Henschel

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
Philharmonia Chor Wien
NDR Sinfonieorchester

Location: Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Beim alten Bahnhof 2, D-76530 Baden-Baden, Germany.


15 June 2014
Faust
Charles Gounod

Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Director: Bartlett Sher

Faust: Charles Castronovo
Marguerite: Angela Gheorghiu
Méphistophélès: Erwin Schrott
Valentin: Jacques Imbrailo
Wagner: Derek Welton
Siébel: Angela Brower
Marthe Schwertlein: Jane Henschel

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
Philharmonia Chor Wien
NDR Sinfonieorchester

Location: Laeiszhalle, Johannes-Brahms-Platz, 20355 Hamburg, Germany.


5 July 2014
Petite messe solennelle
Gioachino Rossini

Hilary Musgrave, soprano
Susan Moore, alto
Tom Raskin, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

Harrow Choral Society
Simon Williams, conductor

Location: St George's Church, Pinner View, Headstone, Harrow HA1 4RJ, United Kingdom.


19 July 2014
Acis and Galatea HWV 49a
Georg Frideric Handel

Galatea: Mhairi Lawson
Acis: Allan Clayton
Polyphemus: Derek Welton
Damon: Christopher Turner
Tenor: David de Winter

Oundle Festival
Early Opera Company
Christian Curnyn, conductor

Location: Oundle School Chapel, 10 Milton Road, Oundle, Northamptonshire PE8 4GH, United Kingdom.


7 August 2014
Mass in B minor BWV 232
Johann Sebastian Bach

Siobhan Stagg, soprano
Christopher Lowrey, countertenor
Nicholas Mulroy, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank VIC 3006, Australia.


8 August 2014
Mass in B minor BWV 232
Johann Sebastian Bach

Siobhan Stagg, soprano
Christopher Lowrey, countertenor
Nicholas Mulroy, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Costa Hall, Brougham Street, Geelong VIC 3220, Australia.


9 August 2014
Mass in B minor BWV 232
Johann Sebastian Bach

Siobhan Stagg, soprano
Christopher Lowrey, countertenor
Nicholas Mulroy, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank VIC 3006, Australia.


14 August 2014
Johannes-Passion BWV 245
Johann Sebastian Bach

Nicholas Mulroy, Evangelist / tenor
Paul Whelan, Christus
Derek Welton, Pilatus / bass
Siobhan Stagg, soprano
Christopher Lowrey, alto

The University of Auckland Chamber Choir
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Auckland Town Hall, Queen Street, Auckland 1010, New Zealand.


12 September 2014
Johannes-Passion BWV 245
Johann Sebastian Bach

James Gilchrist, Evangelist
Derek Welton, Christus
Rosemary Joshua, soprano
Anna Stéphany, alto
Andrew Tortise, tenor
Peter Harvey, bass

Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor/harpsichord

Location: Kloster Eberbach, Basilika, 65346 Eltville, Germany.


26 September 2014
Messa da Requiem
Giuseppe Verdi

Jenavieve Moore, soprano
Victoria Simmonds, mezzo soprano
Adrian Thompson, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Guildhall Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Mark Shanahan, conductor

Location: Barbican Hall, Silk Street, London, EC2Y 8DS, United Kingdom.


9 October 2014
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Conductor: Axel Kober
Director: Jens-Daniel Herzog

Don José: James Valenti
Escamillo: Derek Welton
Remendado: Daniel Todd
Dancaïro: Vincenzo Neri
Zuniga: Florian Spiess
Moralès: Viktor Rud
Carmen: Cristina Damian
Micaëla: Liana Aleksanyan
Frasquita: Christina Gansch
Mercédès: Ida Aldrian


Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


11 October 2014
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Conductor: Axel Kober
Director: Jens-Daniel Herzog

Don José: James Valenti
Escamillo: Derek Welton
Remendado: Daniel Todd
Dancaïro: Vincenzo Neri
Zuniga: Florian Spiess
Moralès: Viktor Rud
Carmen: Cristina Damian
Micaëla: Liana Aleksanyan
Frasquita: Christina Gansch
Mercédès: Ida Aldrian


Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


18 October 2014
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Conductor: Axel Kober
Director: Jens-Daniel Herzog

Don José: James Valenti
Escamillo: Derek Welton
Remendado: Daniel Todd
Dancaïro: Vincenzo Neri
Zuniga: Florian Spiess
Moralès: Viktor Rud
Carmen: Cristina Damian
Micaëla: Liana Aleksanyan
Frasquita: Christina Gansch
Mercédès: Ida Aldrian


Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


25 October 2014
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Conductor: Gerrit Prießnitz
Director: Jens-Daniel Herzog

Don José: James Valenti
Escamillo: Derek Welton
Remendado: Jun-Sang Han
Dancaïro: Vincenzo Neri
Zuniga: Florian Spiess
Moralès: Viktor Rud
Carmen: Cristina Damian
Micaëla: Liana Aleksanyan
Frasquita: Christina Gansch
Mercédès: Ida Aldrian


Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


7 November 2014
Arabella TrV 263
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Florentine Klepper

Arabella: Anja Harteros
Zdenka: Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Graf Waldner: Albert Dohmen
Adelaide: Gabriele Schnaut
Mandryka: Thomas Hampson
Matteo: Daniel Behle
Graf Elemer: Benjamin Bruns
Graf Dominik: Derek Welton
Graf Lamoral: Steven Humes
Fiakermilli: Daniela Fally
Kartenaufschlägerin: Jane Henschel

Sächsische Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Semperoper, Theaterplatz 2, D-01067 Dresden, Germany.


10 November 2014
Arabella TrV 263
Richard Strauss

Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Florentine Klepper

Arabella: Anja Harteros
Zdenka: Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Graf Waldner: Albert Dohmen
Adelaide: Gabriele Schnaut
Mandryka: Thomas Hampson
Matteo: Daniel Behle
Graf Elemer: Benjamin Bruns
Graf Dominik: Derek Welton
Graf Lamoral: Steven Humes
Fiakermilli: Daniela Fally
Kartenaufschlägerin: Jane Henschel

Sächsische Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Location: Semperoper, Theaterplatz 2, D-01067 Dresden, Germany.


6 December 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Mhairi Lawson, soprano
Madeleine Shaw, mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Hulett, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Hallé Choir and Orchestra
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor

Location: The Bridgewater Hall, Lower Mosley Street, Manchester M2 3WS, United Kingdom.


12 December 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Anna Devin, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Minnesota Chorale
Minnesota Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Central Lutheran Church, 333 S 12th Street, Minneapolis MN 55404, United States of America.


13 December 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Anna Devin, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Minnesota Chorale
Minnesota Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Orchestra Hall, Minnesota Orchestra, 1111 Niccolet Mall, Minneapolis MN 55403, United States of America.


18 December 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Anna Devin, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Sugar Land Baptist Church, 16755 Southwest Freeway, Sugar Land, TX 77479, United States of America.


19 December 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Anna Devin, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Jones Hall, 615 Louisiana Street, Houston, TX 77002-2715, United States of America.


20 December 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Anna Devin, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Jones Hall, 615 Louisiana Street, Houston, TX 77002-2715, United States of America.


21 December 2014
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Anna Devin, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Barry Banks, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Jones Hall, 615 Louisiana Street, Houston, TX 77002-2715, United States of America.


29 December 2014
Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’ Op 125
Ludwig van Beethoven

Susana Gaspar, soprano
Rosie Aldridge, mezzo soprano
Nico Darmanin, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

The London Chorus
Highgate Choral Society
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Barbican Hall, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS, United Kingdom.


30 December 2014
Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’ Op 125
Ludwig van Beethoven

Susana Gaspar, soprano
Rosie Aldridge, mezzo soprano
Nico Darmanin, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

City of Birmingham Choir
Birmingham Choral Union
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Location: Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2EA, United Kingdom.


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


26 January 2013
Creation Hob 21/2
Franz Josef Haydn
(Sung in German)

Anna Patalong, soprano
Benjamin Hulett, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

University of Essex Choir
London Handel Orchestra
Richard Cooke, conductor

Location: St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Angel Hill, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1LS.


9 February 2013
Mass in C minor KV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die erste Walpurgisnacht Op 60
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Sophie Bevan, soprano
Emilie Renard, mezzo soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Hertfordshire Chorus
London Orchestra da Camera
David Temple, conductor

Location: Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban, Sumpter Yard, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 1BY.


23 March 2013
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Osterfestspiele Salzburg
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Michael Schulz

Amfortas/Klingsor: Wolfgang Koch
Titurel: Milcho Borovinov
Gurnemanz: Stephen Milling
Parsifal: Johan Botha
Kundry: Michaela Schuster
Blumenmädchen: Eva Liebau, Annika Sophie Ritlewski, Theresa Holzhauser, Bele Kumberger, Chiara Skerath, Carolin Neukamm
Zwei Gralsritter: Thomas Ebenstein, Derek Welton
Knappen: Annika Sophie Ritlewski, Carolin Neukamm, Mauro Peter, Attilio Glaser
Stimme aus der Höhe: Rachel Frenkel

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Salzburger Festspiele Kinderchor

Location: Großes Festspielhaus, Hofstallgasse 1, A-5020 Salzburg, Austria.


30 March 2013
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Katherine Watson, soprano
Christopher Lowrey, countertenor
Anthony Gregory, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

RSNO Chorus
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Paul Agnew, conductor

Location: Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, 2 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow G2 3NY.


1 April 2013
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Osterfestspiele Salzburg
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Director: Michael Schulz

Amfortas/Klingsor: Wolfgang Koch
Titurel: Milcho Borovinov
Gurnemanz: Stephen Milling
Parsifal: Johan Botha
Kundry: Michaela Schuster
Blumenmädchen: Eva Liebau, Annika Sophie Ritlewski, Theresa Holzhauser, Bele Kumberger, Chiara Skerath, Carolin Neukamm
Zwei Gralsritter: Thomas Ebenstein, Derek Welton
Knappen: Annika Sophie Ritlewski, Carolin Neukamm, Mauro Peter, Attilio Glaser
Stimme aus der Höhe: Rachel Frenkel

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Salzburger Festspiele Kinderchor

Location: Großes Festspielhaus, Hofstallgasse 1, A-5020 Salzburg, Austria.


10 April 2013
CLoSer: Poulenc Plus

Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels for piano, FP 14
Poulenc Le bestiaire FP 15
Poulenc Rapsodie nègre FP 3
Poulenc Le bal masqué FP 60
Satie Gymnopédies

City of London Sinfonia
Derek Welton, bass-baritone
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Village Underground, 54 Holywell Lane, Shoreditch, London EC2A 3PQ.


12 June 2013
Susanna HWV 66
Georg Frideric Handel

Susanna: Émilie Renard
Joachim: Tim Mead
First Elder: Thomas Walker
Second Elder/Chelsias: Derek Welton
Daniel: Emma Walshe

Early Opera Company
Christian Curnyn, conductor

Location: Christ Church Spitalfields, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY.


27 June 2013
Curlew River Op 71
Benjamin Britten

Conductor: James Conlon
Director: Mario Martone

Madwoman: Benjamin Hulett
Ferryman: Anthony Michaels-Moore
Traveller: Phillip Addis
Abbot: Derek Welton
Spirit of the boy: Laura Catrani

Orchestra and Chorus of the Teatro dell’Opera di Roma

Location: Church of Santa Maria in Aracoeli, Scala dell'Arcicapitolina 12, I-00186 Roma, Italy.


5 July 2013
Manon
Jules Massenet
(Concert performance)

Manon Lescaut: Eleonore Marguerre
Le Chévalier des Grieux: Eric Cutler
Lescaut: Vito Priante
Guillot de Morfontaine: Anicio Zorzi Giustanini
Monsieur de Brétigny: Derek Welton
Le Comte des Grieux: Nicolas Cavallier
Poussette: Olivia Doray
Javotte: Carol García
Rosette: Alisa Kolosova

Les Éléments
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Altstaedt

Location: Grand Auditorium, Philharmonie Luxembourg, 1, place de l'Europe, L-1499 Luxembourg.


14 September 2013
Der Meister und Margarita
York Höller

Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Director: Jochen Biganzoli

Der Meister und Jeschua: Dietrich Henschel
Margarita: Cristina Damian
Voland: Derek Welton
Korowjew: Ulf Dirk Mädler
Asasello / Paprichin: Jürgen Sacher
Behemoth: Andrew Watts
Pontius Pilatus / Dr Strawinsky: Tigran Martirossian
Levi Matthäus / Besdomny: Chris Lysack
Berlioz: Dieter Schweikart
Stjopa: Manuel Günther
Frau Stjopa / Sofia Pawlowna: Renate Spingler
Gella: Corinna Mindt
Conférencier: Corny Littmann
Deninskin: Eero-Veikko Häkkilä
Latunski: Rainer Mesecke
Dubratsky: Jürgen Stahl
Beskudnikow: Faris Schulz-Thierbach
Ariman: Frieder Stricker

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


18 September 2013
Der Meister und Margarita
York Höller

Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Director: Jochen Biganzoli

Der Meister und Jeschua: Dietrich Henschel
Margarita: Cristina Damian
Voland: Derek Welton
Korowjew: Moritz Gogg
Asasello / Paprichin: Jürgen Sacher
Behemoth: Andrew Watts
Pontius Pilatus / Dr Strawinsky: Tigran Martirossian
Levi Matthäus / Besdomny: Chris Lysack
Berlioz: Dieter Schweikart
Stjopa: Manuel Günther
Frau Stjopa / Sofia Pawlowna: Renate Spingler
Gella: Corinna Mindt
Conférencier: Corny Littmann

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


21 September 2013
Der Meister und Margarita
York Höller

Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Director: Jochen Biganzoli

Der Meister und Jeschua: Dietrich Henschel
Margarita: Cristina Damian
Voland: Derek Welton
Korowjew: Moritz Gogg
Asasello / Paprichin: Jürgen Sacher
Behemoth: Andrew Watts
Pontius Pilatus / Dr Strawinsky: Tigran Martirossian
Levi Matthäus / Besdomny: Chris Lysack
Berlioz: Dieter Schweikart
Stjopa: Manuel Günther
Frau Stjopa / Sofia Pawlowna: Renate Spingler
Gella: Corinna Mindt
Conférencier: Corny Littmann

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


26 September 2013
Der Meister und Margarita
York Höller

Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Director: Jochen Biganzoli

Der Meister und Jeschua: Dietrich Henschel
Margarita: Cristina Damian
Voland: Derek Welton
Korowjew: Moritz Gogg
Asasello / Paprichin: Jürgen Sacher
Behemoth: Andrew Watts
Pontius Pilatus / Dr Strawinsky: Tigran Martirossian
Levi Matthäus / Besdomny: Chris Lysack
Berlioz: Dieter Schweikart
Stjopa: Manuel Günther
Frau Stjopa / Sofia Pawlowna: Renate Spingler
Gella: Corinna Mindt
Conférencier: Corny Littmann

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


28 September 2013
Der Meister und Margarita
York Höller

Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Director: Jochen Biganzoli

Der Meister und Jeschua: Dietrich Henschel
Margarita: Cristina Damian
Voland: Derek Welton
Korowjew: Moritz Gogg
Asasello / Paprichin: Jürgen Sacher
Behemoth: Andrew Watts
Pontius Pilatus / Dr Strawinsky: Tigran Martirossian
Levi Matthäus / Besdomny: Chris Lysack
Berlioz: Dieter Schweikart
Stjopa: Manuel Günther
Frau Stjopa / Sofia Pawlowna: Renate Spingler
Gella: Corinna Mindt
Conférencier: Corny Littmann

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


4 October 2013
Der Meister und Margarita
York Höller

Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Director: Jochen Biganzoli

Der Meister und Jeschua: Dietrich Henschel
Margarita: Cristina Damian
Voland: Derek Welton
Korowjew: Moritz Gogg
Asasello / Paprichin: Jürgen Sacher
Behemoth: Andrew Watts
Pontius Pilatus / Dr Strawinsky: Tigran Martirossian
Levi Matthäus / Besdomny: Chris Lysack
Berlioz: Dieter Schweikart
Stjopa: Manuel Günther
Frau Stjopa / Sofia Pawlowna: Renate Spingler
Gella: Corinna Mindt
Conférencier: Corny Littmann

Hamburgische Staatsoper
Philharmoniker Hamburg

Location: Hamburgische Staatsoper, Dammtorstr. 28, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany.


29 October 2013
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Beijing Music Festival
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
Director: Michael Schulz

Amfortas: Iain Paterson
Titurel: Milcho Borovinov
Gurnemanz: Attila Jun
Parsifal: Burkhard Fritz
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Michaela Schuster
Blumenmädchen: Eva Liebau, Annika Sophie Ritlewski, Theresa Holzhauser, Bele Kumberger, Chiara Skerath, Carolin Neukamm
Gralsritter: Paul McNamara, Derek Welton
Knappen: Annika Sophie Ritlewski, Carolin Neukamm, Clemens Kerschbaumer, Attilio Glaser
Stimme aus der Höhe: Theresa Holzhauser

Philharmonia Chorus, Vienna
China Philharmonic Orchestra

Location: Poly Theatre, 14 Dongzhimen South Street, Dongcheng District, Beijing, China.


31 October 2013
Parsifal WWV 111
Richard Wagner

Beijing Music Festival
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
Director: Michael Schulz

Amfortas: Iain Paterson
Titurel: Milcho Borovinov
Gurnemanz: Attila Jun
Parsifal: Burkhard Fritz
Klingsor: Derek Welton
Kundry: Michaela Schuster
Blumenmädchen: Eva Liebau, Annika Sophie Ritlewski, Theresa Holzhauser, Bele Kumberger, Chiara Skerath, Carolin Neukamm
Gralsritter: Paul McNamara, Derek Welton
Knappen: Annika Sophie Ritlewski, Carolin Neukamm, Clemens Kerschbaumer, Attilio Glaser
Stimme aus der Höhe: Theresa Holzhauser

Philharmonia Chorus, Vienna
China Philharmonic Orchestra

Location: Poly Theatre, 14 Dongzhimen South Street, Dongcheng District, Beijing, China.


21 November 2013
Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’ Op 125
Ludwig van Beethoven

Springtime on Funen Op 42
Carl Nielsen

Katherine Crompton, soprano
Frances Bourne, mezzo-soprano
Tom Randle, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Winchester Music Club
Winchester College Glee Club and Quiristers
Winchester Music Club Orchestra

Nicholas Wilks, conductor

Location: Winchester Cathedral, 9 The Close, Winchester, Hampshire SO23 9LS.


27 November 2013
A Quiet Place
Leonard Bernstein
World première of the new version by G E Sunderland
(Concert performance)

Sam: Christopher Purves
François: Benjamin Hulett
Dede: Claudia Boyle
Junior: Jonathan McGovern
Susie: Maria Fiselier
Analyst: Peter Gijsbertsen
Mrs Doc: Maija Skille
Doc: Derek Welton
Bill: Gordon Bintner
Funeral Director: Timothy Robinson

Ensemble Modern
Vocal Consort Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano

Location: Konzerthaus Berlin, Gendarmenmarkt, D-10117 Berlin, Germany.


5 December 2013
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Raphaela Papadakis, soprano
Anna Starushkevych, mezzo-soprano
Samuel Boden, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

London Handel Festival
Choir of St George’s
London Handel Orchestra

Simon Williams, conductor

Location: St George's Church, Hanover Square, London W1S 1FX.


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


18 January 2012
Candide
Leonard Bernstein

Michael Spyres, Candide
Jessica Pratt, Cunegonde
Derek Welton, Pangloss / Martin / Cacambo
Jane Henschel, The Old Lady
John Graham-Hall, Governor / Vanderdendur / Ragotski
Elena Rossi, Paquette
Bruno Taddia, Maximilian / Captain / Tsar Ivan
Gregory Bonfatti, Inquisitor I / Charles Edward
Armando Gabba, Inquisitor II / Croupier
Thomas Morris, Sultan Achmet / Crook
Antonio Barbagallo, Hermann Augustus
Filippo Bettoschi, King Stanislas / Inquisitor III
With narration by Adriana Asti as Voltaire

Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Lorenzo Mariani, director
Wayne Marshall, conductor

Location: Teatro dell'Opera, via Firenze 72, 00184 Roma, Italy.


20 January 2012
Candide
Leonard Bernstein

Michael Spyres, Candide
Jessica Pratt, Cunegonde
Derek Welton, Pangloss / Martin / Cacambo
Jane Henschel, The Old Lady
John Graham-Hall, Governor / Vanderdendur / Ragotski
Elena Rossi, Paquette
Bruno Taddia, Maximilian / Captain / Tsar Ivan
Gregory Bonfatti, Inquisitor I / Charles Edward
Armando Gabba, Inquisitor II / Croupier
Thomas Morris, Sultan Achmet / Crook
Antonio Barbagallo, Hermann Augustus
Filippo Bettoschi, King Stanislas / Inquisitor III
With narration by Adriana Asti as Voltaire

Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Lorenzo Mariani, director
Wayne Marshall, conductor

Location: Teatro dell'Opera, via Firenze 72, 00184 Roma, Italy.


21 January 2012
Candide
Leonard Bernstein

Leonardo Capalbo, Candide
Claudia Boyle, Cunegonde
Derek Welton, Pangloss / Martin / Cacambo
Jane Henschel, The Old Lady
John Graham-Hall, Governor / Vanderdendur / Ragotski
Elena Rossi, Paquette
Bruno Taddia, Maximilian / Captain / Tsar Ivan
Gregory Bonfatti, Inquisitor I / Charles Edward
Armando Gabba, Inquisitor II / Croupier
Thomas Morris, Sultan Achmet / Crook
Antonio Barbagallo, Hermann Augustus
Filippo Bettoschi, King Stanislas / Inquisitor III
With narration by Adriana Asti as Voltaire

Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Lorenzo Mariani, director
Wayne Marshall, conductor

Location: Teatro dell'Opera, via Firenze 72, 00184 Roma, Italy.


22 January 2012
Candide
Leonard Bernstein

Michael Spyres, Candide
Jessica Pratt, Cunegonde
Derek Welton, Pangloss / Martin / Cacambo
Jane Henschel, The Old Lady
John Graham-Hall, Governor / Vanderdendur / Ragotski
Elena Rossi, Paquette
Bruno Taddia, Maximilian / Captain / Tsar Ivan
Gregory Bonfatti, Inquisitor I / Charles Edward
Armando Gabba, Inquisitor II / Croupier
Thomas Morris, Sultan Achmet / Crook
Antonio Barbagallo, Hermann Augustus
Filippo Bettoschi, King Stanislas / Inquisitor III
With narration by Adriana Asti as Voltaire

Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Lorenzo Mariani, director
Wayne Marshall, conductor

Location: Teatro dell'Opera, via Firenze 72, 00184 Roma, Italy.


24 January 2012
Candide
Leonard Bernstein

Michael Spyres, Candide
Jessica Pratt, Cunegonde
Derek Welton, Pangloss / Martin / Cacambo
Jane Henschel, The Old Lady
John Graham-Hall, Governor / Vanderdendur / Ragotski
Elena Rossi, Paquette
Bruno Taddia, Maximilian / Captain / Tsar Ivan
Gregory Bonfatti, Inquisitor I / Charles Edward
Armando Gabba, Inquisitor II / Croupier
Thomas Morris, Sultan Achmet / Crook
Antonio Barbagallo, Hermann Augustus
Filippo Bettoschi, King Stanislas / Inquisitor III
With narration by Adriana Asti as Voltaire

Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Lorenzo Mariani, director
Wayne Marshall, conductor

Location: Teatro dell'Opera, via Firenze 72, 00184 Roma, Italy.


28 January 2012
Emmerich Smola Förderpreis 2012: concert one
Promoted by SWR Television and Sparkasse Südliche Weinstraße and under the patronage of Kurt Beck, Ministerpräsident of Rheinland-Pfalz; one of the most prestigious international prizes for young singers, awarded annually since 2004.

The concert will be broadcast on SWR Television: see information link below for details.

Programme:
Beethoven Fidelio: Ouvertüre
Wagner Der fliegende Holländer WWV 63 „Die Frist ist um“ (5)

Mozart Die Zauberflöte KV 620: „Ach, ich fuhl’s“ (1)
Rossini Semiramide: ‘Deh! ti ferma ti placa’ (6)
Nicolai Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor: „Wohl denn, gefasst ist der Entschluss“ (2)
Bizet Carmen: ‘Les tringles des sistres tintaient’ (3)
Bizet Carmen: ‘La fleur que tu m’avais jetée’ (4)

Pause

Mozart Le nozze di Figaro: Ouvertüre
Mozart Le nozze di Figaro KV 492: ‘Non più andrai’ (5)
Verdi La traviata: ‘Ah, fors’è lui’ (1)
Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur: ‘O vagabonda stella’ (3)
Gounod Faust: ‘Vous qui faites l’endormie’ (6)
Verdi Rigoletto ‘Ella mi fu rapita’ (4)
Puccini La bohème: ‘Sì, mi chiamano Mimì’ (2)

Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Ouvertüre
Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna: Ouvertüre

Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale 2 ‘Ah, dov’è il perfido’ (1,2,3,4,5,6)


Participants:
Olga Seliverstova, soprano (1)
Chiara Skerath, soprano (2)
Egle Sidlauskaite, mezzo soprano (3)
Sipho Fubesi, tenor (4)
Derek Welton, baritone (5)
Donovan Singletary, bass-baritone (6)

Deutscher Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Guillermo García Calvo, conductor
Markus Brock, concert moderation
http://goo.gl/djSeq
Location: Jugendstil-Festhalle, Mahlastr. 3, D-76829 Landau in der Pfalz, Germany.


29 January 2012
Emmerich Smola Förderpreis 2012: concert two
Promoted by SWR Television and Sparkasse Südliche Weinstraße and under the patronage of Kurt Beck, Ministerpräsident of Rheinland-Pfalz; one of the most prestigious international prizes for young singers, awarded annually since 2004.

The concert will be broadcast on SWR Television: see information link below for details.

Programme:
Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Ouvertüre
Wagner Der fliegende Holländer WWV 63 „Die Frist ist um“ (5)

Mozart Die Zauberflöte KV 620: „Ach, ich fuhl’s“ (1)
Rossini Semiramide: ‘Deh! ti ferma ti placa’ (6)
Nicolai Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor: „Wohl denn, gefasst ist der Entschluss“ (2)
Bizet Carmen: ‘Les tringles des sistres tintaient’ (3)
Bizet Carmen: ‘La fleur que tu m’avais jetée’ (4)

Pause

Mozart Le nozze di Figaro: Ouvertüre
Mozart Le nozze di Figaro KV 492: ‘Non più andrai’ (5)
Verdi La traviata: ‘Ah, fors’è lui’ (1)
Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur: ‘O vagabonda stella’ (3)
Gounod Faust: ‘Vous qui faites l’endormie’ (6)
Verdi Rigoletto ‘Ella mi fu rapita’ (4)
Puccini La bohème: ‘Sì, mi chiamano Mimì’ (2)
Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale 2 ‘Ah, dov’è il perfido’ (1,2,3,4,5,6)


Participants:
Olga Seliverstova, soprano (1)
Chiara Skerath, soprano (2)
Egle Sidlauskaite, mezzo soprano (3)
Sipho Fubesi, tenor (4)
Derek Welton, baritone (5)
Donovan Singletary, bass-baritone (6)

Deutscher Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Guillermo García Calvo, conductor
Markus Brock, concert moderation

Location: Fruchthalle Kaiserslautern, Fruchthallstr. 10, D-67655 Kaiserslautern, Germany.


29 February 2012
City of London Festival lunchtime concert
Poulenc Suite française FP 80
Bach French Suite No 5 BWV 816
Poulenc Le bal masqué FP 60

Alastair Ross, harpsichord
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Holst Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Stephen Layton, conductor

Entry FREE.

Location: St Andrew's Church, 5 St Andrew Street, London EC4A 3AB.


29 February 2012
CLoSer: Spirit of the Voice
Poulenc Suite française FP 80
Bach French Suite No 5 BWV 816
Poulenc Le bal masqué FP 60
Nystedt Immortal Bach
Stravinsky Mass

Alastair Ross, harpsichord
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Holst Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Stephen Layton, conductor

Entry FREE.

Location: Village Underground, 54 Holywell Lane, Shoreditch, London EC2A 3PQ.


18 March 2012
Dundee Choral Union Spring Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Fleet Op 117
Thomas Arne arr Malcolm Sargent Rule Britannia

Judith Howarth, soprano
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Dundee Choral Union
Orchestra of the Scottish Opera
Derek Clark, conductor

Location: Caird Hall, City Square, Dundee, Scotland DD1 3BB.


3 April 2012
Johannes-Passion BWV 245
Johann Sebastian Bach

Ian Bostridge, Evangelist/tenor
Neal Davies, Jesus
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Iestyn Davies, alto
Derek Welton, Pilate/bass

Polyphony
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Theater an der Wien, Linke Wienzeile 6, A-1060 Wien, Austria.


6 April 2012
Messiah HWV 56
Georg Frideric Handel

Mary Bevan, soprano
Wendy Dawn Thompson, mezzo soprano
Jamie MacDougall, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

Royal Choral Society
City of London School for Girls
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Cooke, conductor

Location: Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AP.


5 May 2012
Mass in B minor BWV 232
Johann Sebastian Bach

Julia Doyle, soprano
David Allsopp, countertenor
Benjamin Hulett, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

University of Essex Choir
London Handel Orchestra
Richard Cooke, conductor

Location: Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, near Saxmundham, Suffolk IP17 1TE.


31 May 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


2 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


8 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


10 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


15 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


17 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


19 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


23 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


27 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


29 June 2012
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Director: John Doyle

Cio-Cio-San: Claire Rutter
Pinkerton: Marco Panuccio
Suzuki: Sara Fulgoni
Sharpless: Stephen Gadd
Goro: Andrew Rees
The Bonze: Derek Welton
Kate Pinkerton: Marta Fontanals-Simmons

Grange Park Opera
English Chamber Orchestra

Location: The Grange, Northington, near Alresford, Hampshire SO24 9TG.


25 October 2012
Le nozze di Figaro K 492
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Director: Michael Grandage
Revival director: Ian Rutherford

Figaro: Derek Welton
Susanna: Anna Devin
Countess: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Count: Dawid Kimberg
Bartolo: Andrew Slater
Marcellina: Jean Rigby
Cherubino: Kathryn Rudge
Don Basilio: Daniel Norman
Antonio: Sion Goronwy

The Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
The Glyndebourne Chorus


Location: New Victoria Theatre, The Peacocks Centre, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6GQ.


3 November 2012
Le nozze di Figaro K 492
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Director: Michael Grandage
Revival director: Ian Rutherford

Figaro: Derek Welton
Susanna: Anna Devin
Countess: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Count: Dawid Kimberg
Bartolo: Andrew Slater
Marcellina: Jean Rigby
Cherubino: Kathryn Rudge
Don Basilio: Daniel Norman
Antonio: Sion Goronwy

The Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
The Glyndebourne Chorus


Location: Theatre Royal, Theatre Street, Norwich NR2 1RL.


8 November 2012
Le nozze di Figaro K 492
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Director: Michael Grandage
Revival director: Ian Rutherford

Figaro: Derek Welton
Susanna: Anna Devin
Countess: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Count: Dawid Kimberg
Bartolo: Andrew Slater
Marcellina: Jean Rigby
Cherubino: Kathryn Rudge
Don Basilio: Daniel Norman
Antonio: Sion Goronwy

The Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
The Glyndebourne Chorus


Location: New Wimbledon Theatre, The Broadway, Wimbledon, London, SW19 1QG.


17 November 2012
Le nozze di Figaro K 492
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Director: Michael Grandage
Revival director: Ian Rutherford

Figaro: Derek Welton
Susanna: Eleanor Laugharne
Countess: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Count: Dawid Kimberg
Bartolo: Andrew Slater
Marcellina: Jean Rigby
Cherubino: Kathryn Rudge
Don Basilio: Daniel Norman
Antonio: Sion Goronwy

The Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
The Glyndebourne Chorus


Location: Theatre Royal, Royal Parade, Plymouth PL1 2TR.


1 December 2012
Le nozze di Figaro K 492
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Director: Michael Grandage
Revival director: Ian Rutherford

Figaro: Derek Welton
Susanna: Eleanor Laugharne
Countess: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Count: Dawid Kimberg
Bartolo: Andrew Slater
Marcellina: Jean Rigby
Cherubino: Kathryn Rudge
Don Basilio: Daniel Norman
Antonio: Sion Goronwy

The Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
The Glyndebourne Chorus


Location: Milton Keynes Theatre, 500 Marlborough Gate, Central Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK9 3NZ.


13 December 2012
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Parts 1, 2 and 3
Johann Sebastian Bach

Katherine Watson, soprano
Christopher Lowrey, countertenor
Nicholas Mulroy, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Filarmonisk Kor
Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Koncertsalen Alsion, Alsion 2, DK-6400 Sønderborg, Denmark.


14 December 2012
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Parts 1, 2 and 3
Johann Sebastian Bach

Katherine Watson, soprano
Christopher Lowrey, countertenor
Nicholas Mulroy, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Filarmonisk Kor
Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Kristkirken, Haderslevvej 38, 6000 Kolding, Denmark.


15 December 2012
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Parts 1, 2 and 3
Johann Sebastian Bach

Katherine Watson, soprano
Christopher Lowrey, countertenor
Nicholas Mulroy, tenor
Derek Welton, bass-baritone

Filarmonisk Kor
Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
Stephen Layton, conductor

Location: Løgumkloster Kirke, Slotsgade 11, 6240 Løgumkloster, Denmark.


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


16, 18, 20 March 2011
Verdi Rigoletto (Monterone)

Robert Davies, Rigoletto
Ilona Domnich, Gilda
Anando Mukerjee, Il Duca di Mantova
Lilly Papaioannou, Maddalena
Derek Welton, Monterone
Michael Parle, Sparafucile
Christopher Diffey, Borsa
Laurence Meikle, Ceprano
Tom Kennedy, Marullo

Bury Court Opera
Southbank Sinfonia
Simon Over, conductor
Emma Rivlin, director

Bury Court Barn, Bentley, Hampshire, United Kingdom


19 March 2011
Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op 45
Natalie Clifton-Griffith, soprano
The Academy Choir
Andrew Edwards, conductor
St John’s Church, Spencer Hill, Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom


26 March 2011
Beethoven Christus am Ölberge Op 85
Laura Mitchell and Claire Watkins, sopranos
Gareth Dafydd Morris, tenor
North London Chorus and Orchestra
Murray Hipkin, conductor
St James’s Church, Muswell Hill, London, United Kingdom


30 March 2011
Handel Messiah HWV 56
Miriam Allan, soprano
William Purefoy, countertenor
Joseph Cornwell, tenor
Middlesex University Chorus
The Baroque Collective
John Hancorn, conductor
Rickett Quadrangle, Middlesex University, London, United Kingdom


2 April 2011
Handel Messiah HWV 56
Hilary Musgrave, soprano
Alexandra Gibson, alto
Greg Tassell, tenor
Harrow Choral Society
Charivari Agréable
Simon Williams, conductor
St Alban’s Cathedral, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom


9 April 2011
Fauré Requiem Op 48
Paul Carr Requiem for an angel
Stephanie Edwards, soprano
Bath Minerva Choir
Bath Philharmonia
Gavin Carr, conductor
Bath Abbey, Somerset, United Kingdom


14, 15 April 2011
Bach Matthäus-Passion BWV 244
Dunedin Consort and Players
James Oxley, Evangelist, tenor 1
Derek Welton, Christus, bass 1
Susan Hamilton, soprano 1, Clare Wilkinson, alto 1
Katie Trethewey, soprano 2, Alexandra Gibson, alto 2
Thomas Hobbs, tenor 2, Jim Holliday, bass 2
John Butt, conductor
St Mary’s Metropolitan Cathedral, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Perth Concert Hall, Perthshire, United Kingdom


22 April 2011
Handel Messiah HWV 56
Julia Doyle, soprano
Catherine Hopper, mezzo soprano
Jamie MacDougall, tenor
Royal Choral Society
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Cooke, conductor
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom


18, 24, 26 June, 1 July
Wagner Das Rheingold WWV 086a

Michael Druiett, Wotan
Derek Welton, Donner
Peter Wedd, Froh
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Loge
Nicholas Folwell, Alberich
Richard Roberts, Mime
James Creswell, Fasolt
Gregory Frank, Fafner
Yvonne Howard, Fricka
Giselle Allen, Freia
Andrea Baker, Erda
Jeni Bern, Woglinde
Jennifer Johnston, Wellgunde
Sarah Castle, Flosshilde

Opera North
Richard Farnes, conductor
Leeds Town Hall, Leeds, Yorkshire; Birmingham Symphony Hall; The Sage, Gateshead, United Kingdom


28 June
City of London Festival
Bach Partita No 2 for solo violin BWV 1004
Fauré Requiem Op 48

Gordan Nikolitch, violin
Grace Davidson, soprano
Derek Welton, baritone
Tenebrae
London Symphony Orchestra
Nigel Short, conductor
St Paul’s Cathedral, London, United Kingdom


13, 15, 20 August
Salzburg Festival
Stravinsky Le Rossignol

Julia Novikova, The Nightingale
Julia Lezhneva, The Cook
Antonio Poli, The Fisherman
Andrei Bondarenko, The Emperor of China
André Schuen, The Chamberlain
Yuri Vorobiev, The Bonze
Maria Radner, Death
Andrew Owens, Derek Welton, Elliot Madore, Three Japanese Envoys

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria


25 August
Salzburg Festival
Young Singers’ Project
Final Concert

Britten The Rape of Lucretia ‘Within this frail crucible of light’
Mozart Così fan tutte Act 1 Scene 1: ‘La mia Dorabella’
Mozart Così fan tutte Sextet: ‘Fortunato l’uom che prende’

With Olga Bezsmertna, Sarah-Jane Brandon, Claudia Galli, Theresa Holzhauser, Goran Jurić, Elliot Madore, Marko Mimica, Andrew Owens, Ilya Silchukov and Olena Tokar

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Großer Saal, Stiftung Mozarteum, Salzburg, Austria


8, 10 September 2011
Wagner Das Rheingold WWV 086a

Michael Druiett, Wotan
Derek Welton, Donner
Peter Wedd, Froh
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Loge
Peter Sidhom, Alberich
Richard Roberts, Mime
Clive Bayley & Brindley Sherratt, Fasolt
Gregory Frank, Fafner
Yvonne Howard, Fricka
Lee Bisset, Freia
Andrea Baker, Erda
Jeni Bern, Woglinde
Jennifer Johnston, Wellgunde
Sarah Castle, Flosshilde

Opera North
Richard Farnes, conductor
Leeds Town Hall, Leeds, Yorkshire; The Lowry, Salford Quays, Manchester, United Kingdom


30 September, 2, 4, 6, 8 October 2011
Richard Strauss Elektra TrV 223

Eva Johansson, Elektra
Felicity Palmer, Klytämnestra
Melanie Diener, Chrysothemis
Wolfgang Schmidt, Aegisth
Alejandro Marco-Buhrmeister, Orest
Derek Welton, Der Pfleger des Orest

Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Italy
Stefan Soltesz, conductor
Nikolaus Lehnhoff, director


11 November 2011
Mozart Requiem KV 626

Robyn Allegra Parton, soprano
Louise Poole, mezzo soprano
Edward Hughes, tenor
Derek Welton, bass

Royal Choral Society
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Cooke, conductor

Central Hall, Westminster, London, United Kingdom


19 November 2011
Britten Rejoice in the Lamb Op 30
Duruflé Requiem Op 9

Robyn Allegra Parton, soprano
Catherine Hopper, mezzo soprano
Peter Kirk, tenor
Derek Welton, baritone

North London Chorus
James McVinnie, organ
Jonathan Few, cello
Murray Hipkin, conductor

St James’s Church, Muswell Hill, London, United Kingdom


3 December 2011
Bach Cantata BWV 140 „Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme“
Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV 243a
Bach Motet No 6 BWV 230 „Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden“
Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, Part 1

Martene Grimson, soprano
Wendy Dawn Thompson, mezzo soprano
Daniel Norman, tenor
Derek Welton, baritone

Oxford Bach Choir
London Mozart Players
Nicholas Cleobury, conductor

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom


10 December 2011
Handel Messiah HWV 56

Daisy Brown, soprano
Matthew Venner, countertenor
Paul Austin Kelly, tenor
Derek Welton, baritone

East Sussex Bach Choir
The Baroque Collective
John Hancorn, conductor

St John sub Castro Church, Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


6 March 2010
Handel Messiah HWV 56
Martene Grimson, soprano
Stephanie Lewis, mezzo soprano
James Geer, tenor
The Really Big Chorus
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
St Paul’s Cathedral, Mdina, Malta
Brian Kay, conductor



13 March 2010
Beethoven Mass in C major op 86
Elizabeth Atherton, soprano
Wendy Dawn Thompson, mezzo soprano
Andrew Kennedy, tenor
Oxford Bach Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Cleobury, conductor
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom


14 March 2010
Bach Johannes-Passion BWV 245
Huw Rhys-Evans, Evangelist
Samuel Evans, Jesus
Anna Devin, soprano
David Gould, countertenor
Daniel Auchincloss, tenor
Leith Hill Music Festival
Canzona
Brian Kay, conductor
Dorking Halls, Surrey, United Kingdom


16 March 2010
Beethoven Mass in C major op 86
Elizabeth Atherton, soprano
Wendy Dawn Thompson, mezzo soprano
Andrew Kennedy, tenor
Oxford Bach Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Cleobury, conductor
Cadogan Hall, London, United Kingdom


21 March 2010
Mendelssohn Elijah Op 70 (title role)
Judith Howarth, soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Dundee Choral Union
Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Norman Beedie, conductor
Caird Hall, Dundee, United Kingdom


27 March 2010
Beethoven Mass in C major op 86
Natalie Windsor, soprano
Louise Innes, mezzo soprano
Richard Newman, tenor
Keele Bach Choir
Keele Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Matthew Willis, conductor
Keele University Chapel, Keele, Staffordshire, United Kingdom


3 April 2010
Jonathan Dove The Enchanted Pig (King Hildebrand)
Co-production of ROH2, The Opera Group and The Young Vic

Tim Murray, conductor
John Fulljames, director

Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, United Kingdom


22 April 2010
Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232
Valda Wilson and Clare Lloyd, sopranos
Barnaby Smith, countertenor
Benjamin Breakwell, tenor
Choir of Christ’s College, Cambridge
Thames Chamber Orchestra
Keith Marshall, conductor
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, United Kingdom


24 April 2010
Puccini Messa da Gloria
Rossini Stabat Mater
Sophie Bevan, soprano
Gravesham Choral Society
Alan Vincent, conductor
Rochester Cathedral, Kent, United Kingdom


8 May 2010
Haydn The Seasons Hob XXI:3
Charlotte Beament, soprano
Edward Lee, tenor
Southend Bach Choir
Colin Edwards, conductor
St John’s Church, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, United Kingdom


15 May 2010
Rossini Petite messe solennelle
Meryl Davies, soprano
Susan Legg, mezzo soprano
Stephen Anthony Brown, tenor
Lymington Choral Society
Michael Goldthorpe, conductor
St Thomas’s Church, Lymington, Hampshire, United Kingdom


16, 19, 24, 26 June, 1, 4 July 2010
Prokofiev L’amour des trois oranges Op 33 (Farfarello)
Grange Park Opera
Clive Bayley, Le roi des trèfles
Jeffrey Lloyd Roberts, Prince
Wynne Evans, Trouffaldino
Anne Marie Owens, Clarice
Henry Waddington, Léandre
Quentin Hayes, Pantalon
Rebecca Cooper, Fata Morgana
English Chamber Orchestra
Leo Hussain, conductor
David Fielding, director
The Grange, Northington, Hampshire, United Kingdom


8, 10, 11, 13 July 2010
Puccini Madama Butterfly (Bonzo)
Grange Park Opera
Hye Youn Lee, Cio-cio-san
Jesús León, Pinkerton
Helen Sherman, Suzuki
Andrew Ashwin, Sharpless
Toby Purser, conductor
John Doyle, director
Nevill Holt, Leicestershire, United Kingdom


27 August 2010
Handel Saul HWV 53
Snape Proms, Aldeburgh Festival
Britten-Pears Baroque Orchestra and Soloists
Richard Egarr, conductor
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk


16 October 2010
Samling Foundation Concert
Leoncavallo Pagliacci ‘Sì puo?’ (Tonio)
Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel Act 1 Scene 3 (Peter)
Puccini La bohème Act 3 quartet ‘Addio dolce svegliare’ (Marcello)
Olaf Bär, Paul Farrington, David Syrus, course leaders
James Baillieu, Caroline Dowdle, Christopher Glynn, David Syrus, piano
The Sage, Gateshead, United Kingdom


2 - 7 December 2010
Haydn L’anima del filosofo Hob 28/13 (Creonte)
Pinchgut Opera
Elena Xanthoudakis, Euridice
Andrew Goodwin, Orfeo
Cantillation
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Antony Walker, conductor
Mark Gaal, director
City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney, Australia


19 December 2010
Handel Messiah HWV 56
Early Opera Company
Sarah Tynan, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Nicholas Watts, tenor
Christian Curnyn, conductor
Wigmore Hall, London, United Kingdom


23 December 2010
Handel Messiah HWV 56
Polyphony
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elin Manahan Thomas, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
James Gilchrist, tenor
Stephen Layton, conductor
St John’s, Smith Square, London, United Kingdom
Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 24 December, 18:45


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


30 January, 9 February 2009
Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Marek Ruszczynski, piano
Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom



4, 9 March 2009
Sallinen The King goes forth to France (Prince/King)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Jonathan Sells, Prime Minister
Barnaby Rea, Froissart
Rebecca van den Berg, The Nice Caroline
Raquel Luis, The Caroline with the Thick Mane
Rhona McKail, The Anne Who Steals
Hanna Hipp, The Anne Who Strips
Andrew Finden, The English Archer
Nicky Spence, Guide
Clive Timms, conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, director
Theatre, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


15 March 2009
Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem
Katie Bird, soprano
Dundee Choral Union
Orchestra of the Scottish Opera
Norman Beedie, conductor
Caird Hall, Dundee, United Kingdom


21 March 2009
Handel Solomon HWV 67
Anna Devin and Rebecca van den Berg, sopranos
Michał Czerniawski, countertenor
Juan Sancho, tenor
Solomon Choir and Orchestra
Jonathan Sells, conductor
St James’s Church, Piccadilly, London, United Kingdom


5 April 2009
Handel Messiah HWV 56
Martene Grimson, soprano
Diana Moore, mezzo soprano
Ben Johnson, tenor
Burford Singers
Cotswold Chamber Orchestra
Brian Kay, conductor
Burford Parish Church, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom


10 April 2009
Bach Matthäus-Passion BWV 244 (bass arias)
Nicholas Mulroy, Evangelist
George Humphreys, Jesus
Anna Devin, soprano
Alexandra Gibson, mezzo soprano
London Handel Orchestra
Laurence Cummings, director
St George’s, Hanover Square, London, United Kingdom


14 April 2009
Handel Jephtha HWV 70 (Zebul)
Sarah Tynan, soprano
Diana Moore, mezzo soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
John Mark Ainsley, tenor
London Handel Orchestra
Laurence Cummings, director
St George’s, Hanover Square, London, United Kingdom
Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 17 April at 18:30


16 April 2009
Puccini Messa da Gloria
Mendelssohn Lauda Sion
Mary Bevan, soprano
Sarah-Jane Lewis, mezzo soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Leith Hill Music Festival Choir
English Festival Orchestra
Brian Kay, conductor
Dorking Halls, Surrey, United Kingdom


10 May 2009
Hampstead and Highgate Springfest: A Housman Celebration
A selection of settings of Alfred Edward Housman’s poetry:
Butterworth Six Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’
Head ‘Ludlow Town’
Barber ‘With rue my heart is laden’
Moeran Ludlow Town Nos 1-3
Ireland The Land of Lost Content
With Bojana Dimkovic, piano and Richard Stokes, narrator
Highgate Literary and Scientific Institution, London, United Kingdom


31 May 2009
John Ireland Festival
Ireland The Land of Lost Content
Bojana Dimkovic, piano
Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London, United Kingdom


3, 8 June 2009
Rossini La cambiale di Matrimonio (Mill)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Andrew Finden, Slook
Carlos Nogueira, Edoardo
Rebecca van den Berg, Fanny
Raquel Luis, Clarina
Alexander Robin Baker, Norton
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Clive Timms, conductor
Alessandro Talevi, director
Theatre, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


11 June 2009
Handel Apollo e Dafne HWV 122 (Apollo)
Elizabeth Weisberg, Dafne
International Baroque Players
Christopher Bucknall, director
St Giles-in-the-Fields, London, United Kingdom


12 June 2009
Handel Apollo e Dafne HWV 122 (Apollo)
Elizabeth Weisberg, Dafne
International Baroque Players
Christopher Bucknall, director
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom


13 June 2009
Mozart Requiem KV 626
Helena Dix, soprano
Louise Poole, mezzo soprano
Richard Newman, tenor
Keele Bach Choir
Keele Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Matthew Willis, conductor
Keele University Chapel, Keele, Staffordshire, United Kingdom


15-19 July 2009
International Congress of Voice Teachers
Young Professionals’ Programme
Paris, France


25 July 2009
Charpentier Te Deum H 146
Handel Dixit Dominus HWV 232
Emma Kirkby and Sophie Bevan, sopranos
Tim Mead, countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, tenor
Somerset Chamber Choir
Canzona
Graham Caldbeck, conductor
Wells Cathedral, Somerset, United Kingdom


5, 9, 11 September 2009
Stravinsky The Rake's Progress (Nick Shadow)
British Youth Opera Rhona McKail, Anne Trulove
Nicky Spence, Tom Rakewell
Lilly Papaioannou, Baba the Turk
Michael Parle, Trulove
Rosie Aldridge, Mother Goose
Barnaby Rea, Keeper of the Madhouse
Southbank Sinfonia
Peter Robinson, conductor
William Kerley, director
Peacock Theatre, London, United Kingdom


14 November 2009
Clonter Opera Gala Concert
Leoncavallo Pagliacci ‘Sì puo?’ (Tonio)
Bizet Les pêcheurs des perles ‘Au fond du temple saint’ (Zurga)
Verdi La traviata ‘Madamigella Valéry … Pura siccome un angelo’ (Germont)
Geoffrey Saunders, director
Robin Humphreys, piano
Clonter Opera, Congleton, Cheshire, United Kingdom


5 December 2009
Handel Messiah HWV 56
Sarah Fox, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Benjamin Hulett, tenor
Hallé Choir
Hallé Orchestra
Christian Curnyn, conductor
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom


6 December 2009
Haydn Creation Hob 21/2
Martene Grimson, soprano
Richard Edgar-Wilson, tenor
Burford Singers
Cotswold Chamber Orchestra
Brian Kay, conductor
Burford Parish Church, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


1 March 2008
Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel, ‘Love-sight’, ‘Silent noon’ and ‘Heart's haven’ (The House of Life)
Abingdon Arts Festival
Wendy Hiscocks, piano
Abingdon Parish Church, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom


8 March 2008
Handel Messiah
Sophie Bevan, soprano
Anna Stéphany, mezzo soprano
Dan Norman, tenor
Oxford Bach Choir
English Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Cleobury, conductor
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom


11, 12, 14 March 2008
Guildhall School Opera Scenes
Mozart Don Giovanni Act 1 Finale (Don Giovanni), Mozart Così fan tutte Act 2 Finale (Guglielmo), Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream Act 2 quartet (Demetrius)
Bridewell Theatre, London, United Kingdom


21 March 2008
Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 (Jesus and bass soloist)
Nicholas Mulroy, Evangelist and tenor
Anna Devin, soprano
Christopher Ainslie, countertenor
London Handel Orchestra
Laurence Cummings, conductor
St George’s Church, Hanover Square, London, United Kingdom


27 March 2008
Handel Messiah
Anna Devin, soprano
Michał Czerniawski, countertenor
Richard Butler, tenor
Solomon Choir and Orchestra
Jonathan Sells, conductor
St James’s Church, Piccadilly, London, United Kingdom


5 April 2008
Schubert Die Winterreise
Bojana Dimković, piano
Tagg’s Yard, Barnes, London, United Kingdom


6 May 2008
Beethoven Sechs Lieder Op 48
Liz Rossiter, piano
Recital Room, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


18, 23, 31 May, 1 June, 7 June, 5, 11, 12, 20 July, 3 August 2008
Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Figaro)
Touring production:  Opera East Productions
Martene Grimson, Susanna
Adam Green, Count
Norah King, Countess
Michelle Sheridan, Cherubino
David Woloszko, Bartolo
Helen Johnson, Marcellina
Ben Kerslake, Basilio/Don Curzio
Rebecca van den Berg, Barbarina
Rebecca Goulden and Hannah Sawles, bridesmaids
Oliver Gooch, conductor
Jeff Clarke, director


18, 19 June 2008
Handel Messiah
EC4 Music
Tim Crosley, conductor
St Bride’ Church, Fleet Street, London, United Kingdom


21 June 2008
Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priest and Angel of the Agony)
Justin Lavender, tenor
Chichester Singers
Jonathan Willcocks, conductor
Chichester Cathedral, West Sussex, United Kingdom


3, 4 July 2008
Guildhall School Opera Scenes
Offenbach Orphée aux enfers Duo de la mouche (Jupiter), Handel Rinaldo Act 3 Scenes 5-6 (Argante), Rossini La Cenerentola Act 2 sextet (Dandini)
Studio Theatre, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


27 July 2008
Oxford Lieder ‘Summer Song Series’
Sholto Kynoch, piano
Vaughan Williams The House of Life
Richard Strauss „Zueignung“, „Die Nacht“, „Allerseelen“, „Wozu noch, Mädchen“, „Breit über mein Haupt“, „Du meines Herzens Krönelein“, „Ach weh mir, unglückhaftem Mann“
Poulenc ‘Nuage’, ‘La grenouillère’, ‘Carte-postale’, ‘Avant le cinéma’, ‘Rosemonde’, ‘Dernier poème’
Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford, United Kingdom


27 September 2008
Fauré Requiem
Sian Winstanley, soprano
Members of the Oxford Bach Choir
Nicholas Cleobury, conductor


10, 12, 16, 18 October 2008
Mozart Don Giovanni KV 527 (Don Giovanni)
Bloomsbury Opera
Adam Leftwich, Leporello
Kylie Pointer, Donna Anna
Amy Radford, Donna Elvira
Stuart Haycock, Don Ottavio
Eleanor Greenwood, Zerlina
Ross McInroy, Masetto
Ronald Nairne, Commendatore
Jessica Cottis and Robert Tuohy, conductors
Jorge Balça, director
London House, London, United Kingdom


8, 12 November 2008
Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Vertigo)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Rhona McKail, Rezia
Carlos Nogueira, Ali
Nicky Spence, Osmin
Jonathan Sells, Le Calender
Emily Steventon, Balkis
Sara González Saavedra, Dardané
Rebecca van den Berg, Amine
Daniel Joy, Le Sultan
Matthew Sprange, Le chef de caravane
Nicholas Kok, conductor
Stephen Medcalf, director
Theatre, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


15 November 2008
Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem
Bibi Heal, soprano
Chichester Singers
Jonathan Willcocks, conductor
Chichester Cathedral, West Sussex, United Kingdom


18 November 2008
Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
Jean-Paul Pruna, piano, concert series devised by Graham Johnson
Recital Room, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, United Kingdom


1 December 2008
Vaughan Williams Sir John in Love: ‘Oh that Joy so soon should waste’ (Falstaff) with Jean-Paul Pruna, piano
Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music with Graham Johnson and Ronan O'Hora, pianos
Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, United Kingdom


4 December 2008
Handel Messiah HWV 56
London Handel Orchestra
Simon Williams, conductor
St George’s, Hanover Square, London, United Kingdom


6 December 2008
Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
Vaughan Williams Sancta Civitas
Daniel Turner, tenor
Oxford Bach Choir
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Cleobury, conductor
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


18 January 2007
Verdi Aida Act 2 Scene 2 (Amonasro)
Orchestra of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Paolo Olmi, conductor
Rieti, Italy


22 March 2007
Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn excerpts
‘Guildhall Artists at the Barbican’ series
Lara Dodds-Eden, piano
Barbican Hall, London, United Kingdom


24 March 2007
Bach St John Passion (Jesus and bass soloist)
Paul Agnew, Evangelist and tenor
The Academy Choir and Baroque Players
Andrew Edwards, conductor
St John’s Church, Spencer Hill, Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom


31 March 2007
Haydn Creation (Raphael and Adam)
Lucy Mervik, soprano
Carlos Nogueira, tenor
East Surrey Choral Society
Ian Kennedy, conductor
St Mark’s Church, Woodcote, Surrey, United Kingdom


21 April 2007
Haydn Creation (Raphael and Adam)
Sandra Page, soprano
Niel Joubert, tenor
Hitchin Thespians
Alan Childs, conductor
St Mary’s Church, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom


28 April 2007
Rossini Stabat Mater
Emily Rowley Jones, soprano
Carlos Nogueira, tenor
Beccles Choral Society
Vetta Wise, conductor
St Michael’s Church, Beccles, Suffolk, United Kingdom


10 May 2007
Timossi Five songs on texts by Shakespeare
Alessandro Timossi, piano
St Marthakirche, Nürnberg, Germany


12 May 2007
Mendelssohn St Paul (St Paul)
Lymington Choral Society
Michael Goldthorpe, conductor
St Thomas’s Church, Lymington, Hampshire, United Kingdom


19 May 2007
Elgar The Dream of Gerontius
Serena Knight, mezzo soprano
James Gilchrist, tenor
Charlton Kings Choral Society
John Wright, conductor
Cheltenham Town Hall, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom


6-13 June 2007
R Strauss Capriccio (Vierter Diener)
Katherine Broderick and Sophie Angebault, Gräfin
Chloë de Backer and Tania Mandzy, Clairon
Bragi Bergthorsson and Gareth Huw John, Flamand
Phillip Spendley and Jean-Philippe Elleouet, Olivier
Nicholas Merryweather and Lukas Kargl, Graf
Philip Gerrard, La Roche
Amar Muchhala, Monsieur Taupe
Ritz de Ridder, Haushofmeister
Milda Smalakyte and Tyler Clarke, Italienische Sänger
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Clive Timms, conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, director
Theatre, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


11 July 2007
Poulenc ‘La grenouillère’, ‘Carte-postale’, ‘Avant le cinéma’, ‘Rosemonde’, ‘Nuage’, ‘Chanson à boire’ (Chansons gaillardes), ‘Dernier poème’
Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
City of London Festival
Lara Dodds-Eden, piano
St Lawrence Jewry, London, United Kingdom


13, 14, 17, 18, 20, 21 July 2007
Cavalli La Calisto (Silvano)
Iford Arts Festival
Amy Freston, Calisto
Jonathan Brown, Giove
Claire Booth, Diana
Stephen Wallace, Endimione
Adam Green, Mercurio
Madeleine Shaw, Giunone
Daniel Auchincloss, Linfea
Eamonn Mulhall, Pane
Owen Willetts, Satirino
Early Opera Company
Christian Curnyn, conductor
Iford Manor, Iford, near Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, United Kingdom


15 August 2007
R Strauss „Zueignung“ Op 10 No 1, „Die Nacht“ Op 10 No 3, „Allerseelen“ Op 10 No 8
Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Melba Conservatorium of Music Concert Series
Calvin Bowman, piano
Ruskin Hall, Melba Conservatorium of Music, Melbourne, Australia


20 August 2007
Dvořák Te Deum
Casselle Bonnollo, soprano
University of Melbourne Choir and Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, conductor
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


8 September 2007
Handel Messiah
Wokingham Choral Society
Alexander Chaplin, conductor
Goodmayes Parish Church, Goodmayes, Essex, United Kingdom


13 October 2007
Bach „Mein Freund ist mein“ (Cantata BWV 140)
Handel ‘The trumpet shall sound’ (Messiah)
BBC Radio 3 Early Music Show
Anna Devin, soprano
Asako Ogawa, harpsichord
Live recording, Brighton Early Music Festival
Sallis Benney Theatre, Brighton, United Kingdom


20 October 2007
Handel Israel in Egypt (first bass)
Anna Devin and Amy Moore, sopranos
Matthew Venner, countertenor
Julian Podger, tenor
Jonathan Arnold (second bass)
Brighton Early Music Festival Singers and Players
John Hancorn, conductor
St Bartholomew’s Church, Brighton, United Kingdom


14 November 2007
R Strauss „Zueignung“ Op 10 No 1, „Allerseelen“ Op 10 No 8, „Winternacht“ Op 15 No 2, „Wozu noch, Mädchen“ Op 19 No 1, „Breit über mein Haupt“ Op 19 No 2, „Du meines Herzens Krönelein“ Op 21 No 2, „Ach weh mir, unglückhaftem Mann“
Concert 5 of The 1880s: a Portrait in Song series
Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


17 November 2007
Duruflé Requiem
Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Bookham Choral Society
Jessica Cottis, conductor
Leatherhead Parish Church, Leatherhead, Surrey, United Kingdom


22, 24, 26, 28 November 2007
Mozart Die Zauberflöte (Speaker)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Lukas Kargl and Jean-Philippe Elleouet, Papageno
Sarah Power, Pamina
Adrian Ward and Amar Muchhala, Tamino
Emily Rowley Jones, Königin der Nacht
Lisa Wilson, Rowan Hellier, Melanie Lang, Damen
Ritz de Ridder, Sarastro
Daire Halpin, Papagena
Carlos Nogueira and Jonathan Sells, Geharnischter
Émilie Brégeon, Johanne Cassar, Rebecca Afonwy Jones, Knaben
William Kerley, director
Sian Edwards, conductor
Theatre, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


2 December 2007
Handel Messiah
Sarah Redgwick, soprano
Carolyn Dobbin, mezzo soprano
Eamonn Mulhall, tenor
The Really Big Chorus
English Festival Orchestra
Sir David Willcocks, conductor
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom


11, 13, 14 December 2007
Stravinsky The Rake's Progress Act 3 Scene 2 (Nick Shadow)
Bellini I Puritani Finale Act 2 (Riccardo)
Guildhall School Opera Scenes
Studio Theatre, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


25,26, 28, 30 March, 1 April 2006
Salieri Falstaff (Falstaff)
Opera Otago (Dunedin, New Zealand), Southern Sinfonia
Holly Mathieson, conductor, Jacqueline Coats, director
South Dunedin Town Hall, Dunedin, New Zealand


7 April 2006
Bach St Matthew Passion (bass soloist)
Melbourne Bach Choir, Australian Children's Choir, Rick Prakhoff, conductor
All Saints’ Anglican Church, St Kilda, Victoria, Australia


12, 14 April 2006
Stainer Crucifixion
Victoria Chorale, Val Pyers, conductor
Melbourne and Bendigo, Victoria, Australia


17 April 2006
Handel Messiah
Box Hill Chorale, Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Wailes, conductor
St Mary’s, Star of the Sea, West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


23 April 2006
Herzogenberg Die Passion (Jesus)
Kevin March Songs from the Book of Hours
Astra Chamber Music Society, John McCaughey, conductor
Clifton Arts Centre, Uniting Church, Richmond, Victoria, Australia


13 May 2006
Bach St Matthew Passion (Jesus and bass soloist)
Geelong Chorale
Geelong Youth Choir
Rick Prakhoff, conductor
Costa Hall, Geelong, Victoria, Australia


20 May 2006
CPE Bach Magnificat Wq 215
Pergolesi Magnificat
Melbourne University Choral Society
Andrew Wailes, conductor
All Saints’ Anglican Church, St Kilda East, Melbourne, Australia


22 October 2006
Handel Messiah
Bloomsbury Festival
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Brunswick Square, London, United Kingdom


17 November 2006
Wagner ‘Les deux grenadiers’, Schumann „Die feindlichen Brüder“, „Tragödie“, „Es leuchtet meine Liebe“, „Mein Wagen rollet langsam“
Aus meinem großen Schmerzen mach’ ich die kleinen Lieder
Devised and presented by Graham Johnson
Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, United Kingdom


1 December 2006
Handel Messiah
Choir and Orchestra of Hambleden Parish Church
Christine Wells, conductor
Hambleden, United Kingdom


9 December 2006
Handel Messiah
The Academy Choir and Baroque Players
Andrew Edwards, conductor
St John’s Church, Spencer Hill, Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


5 February 2005
Kodály Missa Brevis
Invervarsity Choral Festival, Jonathan Grieves-Smith, conductor
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


10, 16, 18, 20 March 2005
Mozart Coronation Mass, Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Melbourne Chorale, Jonathan Grieves-Smith, conductor
St Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


24 April 2005
Butterworth Six Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’
Australian National Academy of Music Autumn Music Festival, David McSkimming, piano
South Melbourne Town Hall, South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


29 May 2005
Charpentier Te Deum
Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile
Box Hill Chorale, Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Wailes, conductor
St Mary’s, Star of the Sea, West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


19 June 2005
Bach Magnificat
Essendon Choral Society, Greg Hocking, conductor
Essendon Uniting Church, Essendon, Victoria, Australia


7 July 2005
Christopher Willcock Anastasis (world première)
Australian Catholic University Choir, Andrew Wailes, conductor
St Patrick’s Cathedral, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


10, 14, 15 July 2005
Mozart Don Giovanni (Masetto)
Melbourne Opera Company, Hugh Halliday, director, Greg Hocking and Ben Hudson, conductors
Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


24 July 2005
Mendelssohn Elijah (Elijah)
Maroondah Symphony Orchestra, Willem van der Vis, conductor
Performing Arts Centre, Yarra Valley Grammar School, Ringwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


28 August 2005
Butterworth ‘Loveliest of trees’ (Six Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Mozart ‘Non più andrai’ (Le Nozze di Figaro), Bach „Mache dich, mein Herze, rein“ (Matthäus-Passion)
Calvin Bowman, piano
St Michael's Uniting Church, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


18 December 2005
Wagner „O! du mein holder Abendstern“ (Tannhäuser), Handel ‘The trumpet shall sound’ (Messiah)
‘Wheelchairs for Kids’ Christmas Concert
St Michael's Uniting Church, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


18 December 2005
Handel Messiah
Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Andrew Wailes, conductor
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


19 March, 3 April 2004
Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Count Almaviva)
In Good Company, Hugh Halliday, director, Ben Hudson, conductor
Lithuanian Club, North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


2, 22 May 2004
Haydn Creation (Raphael and Adam)
Box Hill Chorale, Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Wailes, conductor
St Mary’s, Star of the Sea, West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


1 August 2004
Bach Cantata BWV 129
Victorian College of the Arts Choir and Orchestra, Marco van Pagee, conductor
St John’s Church, Southbank, Victoria, Australia


14 August 2004
A Night at the Opera
Lyric Opera of Melbourne, Australian Classical Players
Nicholas Cowall, conductor, Dean Sky-Lucas, accompanist
National Theatre, St Kilda, Victoria, Australia


12 September 2004
Haydn Nelson Mass
Essendon Choral Society, Haydn Chamber Orchestra, Greg Hocking, conductor
Essendon Uniting Church, Essendon, Victoria, Australia


25, 30 September, 3 October 2004
Mozart Così fan tutte (Guglielmo)
Melbourne Opera Company, Hugh Halliday, director, Greg Hocking, conductor
Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


13, 15 October 2004
Tavener The World is Burning (Christ)
Melbourne International Arts Festival, Melbourne Chorale, Dr Neil McEwan, conductor
St Patrick’s Cathedral, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


10 December 2004
Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ (Hérode and Père de famille)
Newman College Choir
Newman College Chapel, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Victoria, Australia


12 December 2004
Handel Messiah
Essendon Choral Society, Greg Hocking, conductor
Collins Street Baptist Church, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


19 December 2004
Handel Messiah
Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Andrew Wailes, conductor
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017


16 March 2003
Haydn Nelson Mass
Melbourne Chorale, Academy of Melbourne, Jonathan Grieves-Smith, conductor
North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


21 June 2003
Rossini Petite messe solennelle
Ensemble e21, Stephen Grant, conductor
Horti Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


6-16 November 2003
Mozart The Magic Flute (Papageno, Second Priest)
Melbourne Opera Company, Warwick Stengårds, conductor, Caroline Stacey, director
Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


30 November 2003
Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem
Preston Symphony Orchestra, Chris Kopke, conductor
Preston Town Hall, Preston, Victoria, Australia


14 December 2003
Handel Messiah
Essendon Choral Society, Greg Hocking, conductor
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia